"She writes these letters."

Translation:Dia menulis surat-surat ini.

October 17, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsky9693

he/she means dia and la too?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Short answer: Yes, but ia means he / she / it.

It is well explained here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28585404

Selamat belajar! :)


t1_0

yes, but not 'la' but 'ia'


PaulHuang12

Why ini cannot come before letters ie"ini surat-surat"?


akucintaDani

Because here we're describing what kind of letters, meaning "these" letters. describing things always comes after the thing you're describing


hectorlqr

Which is more formal, "Dia" or "Ia"? Or are they practically the same?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.