"Wir sind über Frankreich."

Translation:We are above France.

4/2/2013, 3:12:41 AM

39 Comments


koyunlar

Is this sentence used in this context: you are in an airplane, and the airplane is currently flying over France, and you say "wir sind uber frankreich"?

Or is this also supposed to mean "our country is more developed than France" (for example)?

4/2/2013, 3:12:41 AM

Krueckauer

The intended meaning would be that you are literally above France, yes.

4/2/2013, 1:25:18 PM

sandeepa2

Danke schön

3/9/2015, 9:19:50 AM

amazed1499

its indeed that. the pilot of the airplane could for instance say: "Wir sind gerade über Frankreich und auf der linken Seite können sie Paris sehen."

"our country is more developed than France" would not be a correct translation.

10/17/2013, 5:42:01 PM

WPiggu

"Deutschland über alles" means exactly that, so why wouldn't it work with "Wir sind über Frankreich"?

11/26/2013, 9:58:27 PM

Raucous_Nipples

Because über alles means "above everything" in the sense of "more important than everything" not "above <specific place>", which would be construed as "We are physically above <place>"

12/13/2013, 5:11:09 PM

draquila

It's the same in English.

"We are above France" vs. "Germany is above France."

In the latter sentence a literal understanding is nonsensical, so, especially if the discussion is about global economies, development, or what-have-you, it is easy to see that it is metaphorical.

7/31/2015, 9:01:41 AM

mainad

We rank above France would be better translated with "vor". "In der Bruttosozialprodukttabelle ist Deutschland zweiter, vor Frankreich, und der Schweiz".

"ueber alles" == "above all" (figurative in German, as well as English)

9/11/2015, 11:54:55 PM

Ze_Doc

In this case it means geographically but it can also mean that Germany thinks it is more superior.

1/29/2015, 7:06:40 PM

hodgsonpeter

No. You are incorrect. In the phrase 'Deutchland über Alles' the meaning is "Germany before others" or, by implication, "Put Germany above all other countries in your thoughts".

3/31/2015, 5:08:39 PM

as2907

That would be "Deutschland über allen", I think. First, "über" is not "before", second, "alles" is not a plural.

11/17/2015, 3:47:30 PM

Ze_Doc

But this just says we are above France, 'Deutchland über Alles' has nothing to do with this.

4/22/2015, 1:49:17 PM

andrewduo

The first context I thought of was about the position of teams in the World Cup, for example.

9/1/2013, 4:12:16 PM

viktor_eremita

Another cheeky sentence :)

1/14/2014, 6:21:44 AM

Supergras

Wer mag die Franzosen

8/21/2015, 7:20:14 AM

4of92000

We are so over France. :P

9/19/2014, 10:40:41 PM

ragtime_6

Does above France also mean that you are geographically north of France

8/22/2013, 11:17:40 PM

ayushr53

If you want to say something is north of something, you can say 'Belgium' ist im Norden von Deutschland

5/23/2014, 8:13:49 AM

amazed1499

Dänemark liegt im Norden von Deutschland. Belgien liegt westlich.

5/23/2014, 3:53:42 PM

ayushr53

Oh, ist es? Tut mir leid! Meine Erdkunde ist sehr schlecht :P

5/26/2014, 7:47:53 AM

mainad

Sure. while you're looking at a map.. i think that'd be acceptable. "und da, ueber Spanien, ist Frankreich". But you know that using these terms (left, right, over, under) in any language doesn't make you sound very knowledgeable in map reading.

9/12/2015, 12:34:28 AM

erebus53

When dealing with small children, sometimes you have to use the words they know to explain the words that adults use.

11/27/2015, 9:17:50 PM

philipralph84

As Kampfflieger Manfred von Richthofen said...

1/19/2014, 8:33:33 AM

ken.kemp

I assume we are flying!!

7/17/2014, 7:56:23 PM

jswr1974

Can uber mean anything else other than the 3 provided definitions? ( above, on, over) Here in the U.S. I've heard people say " she's uber talented " meaning she had incredible talent. Sorry for lack of the umlaut, :)

1/18/2015, 6:07:09 PM

hodgsonpeter

That simply indicates American mis-use of loan words - although über can be used to imply above meaning superior - thus a superior race of beings would be die Übermenschen. I believe it's normal American practice to omit the umlaut - do you pronounce it oober or yewber?

3/31/2015, 5:00:10 PM

jswr1974

Thanks for the response, here everyone says oober.

3/31/2015, 10:07:36 PM

hodgsonpeter

Everyone would be incorrect.

3/31/2015, 10:29:18 PM

draquila

"Yewber" would also be incorrect. The relevant sound simply doesn't exist in English and is difficult for Americans to pronounce, so we don't use it. ü and u sound virtually identical to us.

It's like how Japanese people saying "basu" instead of "bus" aren't incorrect, they're simply adapting a loan word for their language's phonetics.

7/31/2015, 9:08:48 AM

Susanna35

I hear it said as "Eeber."

12/15/2015, 4:59:45 PM

Zarainia

I say über because I know where it comes from.

10/3/2015, 1:31:49 AM

clzare

So in this sentence would über take dative case? For example, if we changed the sentence a bit: "Wir sind über schönem Frankreich"?

2/6/2015, 12:02:41 PM

Ashreefer

umlauts over u's always make me smile.... cause they are little smiley guys :D

3/12/2015, 8:09:33 PM

xyphax

Hey, coolio, never noticed that. Maybe we can use them in our posts Ü

7/26/2015, 7:02:56 PM

toastibuns

I initially took that as a superiority thing

7/12/2015, 2:30:26 AM

a.kamal_89

Wir sind auf Frankreich.

is this right ?

9/18/2015, 1:17:25 PM

Celeste424645

I knew this was supposed to be "we are literally (flying) above France" but it made me laugh a lot tbh

11/6/2015, 3:29:47 PM

erebus53

Could it also mean "to the north of"? If I was looking at the map or globe with my kids and they asked where various countries were I might say that Mexico was under USA and Canada was over it, or that Papua New Guinea was up from Australia... I realise this would be a specific conversational context rather than formal language, I'm just wondering if it would be natural to use it in this way.

11/22/2015, 6:52:10 AM

Eden929767

Üdercharge is just overcharge in tf2 :/

12/11/2015, 3:44:09 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.