"Black bear."

Translation:Shash łizhin.

October 17, 2018

4 Comments


Judorange123

Shash łizhin means 'bear is black'. Black bear should be shash łizhinii or łizhinígíí.

October 17, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! So, I think the English sentence needs to be fixed here. Thanks a lot for clarifying this. Please, remember always to send the report. :)

October 17, 2018

Will40427

How come "Dibe ligai" means "the sheep is white" (and when I put "white sheep" it was incorrect) but Shash łizhin is "black bear" and not "the bear is black." ??

November 10, 2018

Judorange123

Yes, this is an error of Duolingo.

Łizhin and other color words are verbs, meaning "to be + color". So Shash łizhin means "bear is black".

To say "the black bear" in Navajo, one needs to turn the verb to a relative: "the bear that is black". To do so, one can add -í, -ii, or -ígíí to the end of the verb: Shash łizhinígíí.

That is also how "orange" the fruit is constructed: ch'il łitsxooí, is actually "the plant that is orange", with łitsxo meaning "to be orange" and -í the relativizer.

November 10, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.