"请给我一个机会。"

Translation:Please give me a chance.

October 17, 2018

5 Comments


DADA158

should be "please give me one more chance" instead

October 17, 2018

Loganable

Please give me one more chance = 请再给我一个机会

再 means again. 请再给我一个机会 = Please give me a chance again = Please give me one more chance.

November 1, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Even though the meaning is very sound here, Chinese and English do not have the same (and obvious) ways of expressing sentences.

Since you are emphasizing "one more", this translates the classifier to 次 instead of 个; otherwise, you are simply specifying "one chance".

October 20, 2018

Loganable

That's not really correct. 一次机会 and 一个机会 definitely mean the same.

November 1, 2018

Xiazhiquzun

"Please give me one more chance" is 请再给我一个机会 or 请再给我一次机会.

Lit: Please again give me one unit/time chance.

July 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.