"The clothes"

Translation:I vestiti

April 2, 2013

21 Comments


Anna.KB

How do you not get this confused with the "the dresses"?

August 22, 2013

lia640143

Clothes include pants, skirts, etc and dresses. Can someone please clarify when "vestiti" = dresses and when "vestiti" = clothes?

June 18, 2018

Elizabeth175060

I put 'I abiti' and got in wrong but dont know why. I thought abiti referred to clothes?

September 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Abiti also means clothes per the Collins Italian to English Dictionary. I have no idea why Duolingo is not accepting that option.

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/abiti

    November 12, 2018

Bonnie73740

    They offer abiti as an option and still dont accept it, crazy.

    June 14, 2019

ataman7403

    Hi, Why ''I vestiti'' but not ''Il vestiti''?

    September 26, 2013

MiguelAngelRCH

    Il vestito (singular); I vestiti (plural).

    November 15, 2013

KateGreatest

    Hi. Why do you not need the article with women's clothes, but you DO with the clothes? Just curious.

    April 2, 2013

mukkapazza

    Are you referring to "abbigliamento donna"? That's a funny phrase, because it is mostly used for indicating a department, maybe on a website that sells clothing or in a store that sells various types of apparel. "The clothes" has many more uses, and it is just fine translated one to one.

    April 2, 2013

formaggiamente

    Is there an equivalent term for "aen's clothing"? Is it simply "abbigliamento uomo"?

    April 24, 2014

Sen756

    I know "il" is used in front of male objects and that "la" is used in front of female ones, but how do you know when to use "L"?

    March 27, 2014

MrBond.007

    use L' when the word that follows begins with a vowel

    April 18, 2014

MarcelaBee

    are there any rules for that? sometimes there's a word beginning with vowel and l' is not used.

    September 22, 2015

Jeffrey855877

    Plural words do not allow for elision of letters from preceding articles and determiners. With singular nouns, if they begin with a vowel, then both la and lo are shortened to l'

    April 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    lo is also used in front of masculine (not "male") nouns. When you see words like l'abito, it's not il but lo being shortened to l'. You can deduce this by the fact that the plural article in front of masculine nouns starting with a vowel is gli rather than i; the plural is gli abiti.

    You see the same pattern with masculine nouns that start with s + [consonant], gn, and z, e.g., lo stivale/gli stivali.

    April 23, 2018

commanderbat

    The answer was "L'vestiti" but isn't L' only used when the word begins with a vowel? Can someone clarify this for me? Because I know if I had put "L'abbigliamento", that would make sense because it starts with an a, but vestiti? Why?

    January 20, 2016

commanderbat

    Seconds after I posted this, I realised I wasn't reading correctly. The font is what confused me. The correct answer was "I vestiti".

    January 20, 2016

Kaitain

    Why didn't they accept "gli abbigliamenti"? Isn't that also right?

    July 8, 2017

JuliaMickum

    i put that too --- i think because we use CLOTHES like a plural and a singular?? and as far as the answer it did not say i vestiti, it said l'abbigliamento!!

    July 18, 2017

JennyHolland

    According to my Italian English dictionary 'abiti' is interchangeable with 'vestiti' when clothes are meant as opposed to an specific item. Should abiti not be accepted?

    December 18, 2018

JennyHolland

    Duolingo still not accepting abiti for clothes although translated as such in English Italian dictionaries

    December 19, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.