"The clothes"

Translation:I vestiti

April 2, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karin141321

I abbigliamenti = the clothes That is not right?


Anna.KB

How do you not get this confused with the "the dresses"?


Berlin1929

Clothes include pants, skirts, etc and dresses. Can someone please clarify when "vestiti" = dresses and when "vestiti" = clothes?


Elizabeth175060

I put 'I abiti' and got in wrong but dont know why. I thought abiti referred to clothes?


BonnieCovert37

They offer abiti as an option and still dont accept it, crazy.


Nick746913

They accept "Gli abiti" as an answer.


Xiamantwi

wouldn't it be 'gli abiti'?


mx1mZ

L' is for singular nouns. Gli is for plural nouns.


[deactivated user]

    Abiti also means clothes per the Collins Italian to English Dictionary. I have no idea why Duolingo is not accepting that option.

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/abiti


Ricardo356686

    Can it be l'abbigliamento? it is translated as the clothing


CarlaCulve

    So its ok for them to use abbigliamento for clothes, but I cant?


Kaitain

    Why didn't they accept "gli abbigliamenti"? Isn't that also right?


JuliaMickum

    i put that too --- i think because we use CLOTHES like a plural and a singular?? and as far as the answer it did not say i vestiti, it said l'abbigliamento!!


JennyHolland

    According to my Italian English dictionary 'abiti' is interchangeable with 'vestiti' when clothes are meant as opposed to an specific item. Should abiti not be accepted?


SanDigital

    On 10/22/2020, it accepted my answer of " l'abbigliamento"


KateGreatest

    Hi. Why do you not need the article with women's clothes, but you DO with the clothes? Just curious.


mukkapazza

    Are you referring to "abbigliamento donna"? That's a funny phrase, because it is mostly used for indicating a department, maybe on a website that sells clothing or in a store that sells various types of apparel. "The clothes" has many more uses, and it is just fine translated one to one.


formaggiamente

    Is there an equivalent term for "aen's clothing"? Is it simply "abbigliamento uomo"?


ataman7403

    Hi, Why ''I vestiti'' but not ''Il vestiti''?


MiguelAngelRCH

    Il vestito (singular); I vestiti (plural).


Sen756

    I know "il" is used in front of male objects and that "la" is used in front of female ones, but how do you know when to use "L"?


MrBond.007

    use L' when the word that follows begins with a vowel


corazonnatomico

    The answer was "L'vestiti" but isn't L' only used when the word begins with a vowel? Can someone clarify this for me? Because I know if I had put "L'abbigliamento", that would make sense because it starts with an a, but vestiti? Why?


JennyHolland

    Duolingo still not accepting abiti for clothes although translated as such in English Italian dictionaries


DarleneNiman

    Abiti is a suit? I said abbilglimente. That's clothing but I don't know how dress changes to clothes.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.