1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The clothes"

"The clothes"

Translation:I vestiti

April 2, 2013

31 Comments


Anna.KB

How do you not get this confused with the "the dresses"?


Berlin1929

Clothes include pants, skirts, etc and dresses. Can someone please clarify when "vestiti" = dresses and when "vestiti" = clothes?


Elizabeth175060

I put 'I abiti' and got in wrong but dont know why. I thought abiti referred to clothes?


Bonnie73740

They offer abiti as an option and still dont accept it, crazy.


Nick746913

They accept "Gli abiti" as an answer.


Phillip925513

Same here, I agree


Xiamantwi

wouldn't it be 'gli abiti'?


[deactivated user]

    Abiti also means clothes per the Collins Italian to English Dictionary. I have no idea why Duolingo is not accepting that option.

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/abiti


mx1mZ

    L' is for singular nouns. Gli is for plural nouns.


Karin141321

    I abbigliamenti = the clothes That is not right?


Ricardo356686

    Can it be l'abbigliamento? it is translated as the clothing


CarlaCulve

    So its ok for them to use abbigliamento for clothes, but I cant?


ataman7403

    Hi, Why ''I vestiti'' but not ''Il vestiti''?


MiguelAngelRCH

    Il vestito (singular); I vestiti (plural).


JennyHolland

    According to my Italian English dictionary 'abiti' is interchangeable with 'vestiti' when clothes are meant as opposed to an specific item. Should abiti not be accepted?


KateGreatest

    Hi. Why do you not need the article with women's clothes, but you DO with the clothes? Just curious.


mukkapazza

    Are you referring to "abbigliamento donna"? That's a funny phrase, because it is mostly used for indicating a department, maybe on a website that sells clothing or in a store that sells various types of apparel. "The clothes" has many more uses, and it is just fine translated one to one.


formaggiamente

    Is there an equivalent term for "aen's clothing"? Is it simply "abbigliamento uomo"?


Sen756

    I know "il" is used in front of male objects and that "la" is used in front of female ones, but how do you know when to use "L"?


MrBond.007

    use L' when the word that follows begins with a vowel


MarcelaBee

    are there any rules for that? sometimes there's a word beginning with vowel and l' is not used.


Jeffrey855877

    Plural words do not allow for elision of letters from preceding articles and determiners. With singular nouns, if they begin with a vowel, then both la and lo are shortened to l'


Jeffrey855877

    lo is also used in front of masculine (not "male") nouns. When you see words like l'abito, it's not il but lo being shortened to l'. You can deduce this by the fact that the plural article in front of masculine nouns starting with a vowel is gli rather than i; the plural is gli abiti.

    You see the same pattern with masculine nouns that start with s + [consonant], gn, and z, e.g., lo stivale/gli stivali.


cosmicwithin

    The answer was "L'vestiti" but isn't L' only used when the word begins with a vowel? Can someone clarify this for me? Because I know if I had put "L'abbigliamento", that would make sense because it starts with an a, but vestiti? Why?


cosmicwithin

    Seconds after I posted this, I realised I wasn't reading correctly. The font is what confused me. The correct answer was "I vestiti".


Kaitain

    Why didn't they accept "gli abbigliamenti"? Isn't that also right?


JuliaMickum

    i put that too --- i think because we use CLOTHES like a plural and a singular?? and as far as the answer it did not say i vestiti, it said l'abbigliamento!!


JennyHolland

    Duolingo still not accepting abiti for clothes although translated as such in English Italian dictionaries


DarleneNiman

    Abiti is a suit? I said abbilglimente. That's clothing but I don't know how dress changes to clothes.


SanDigital

    On 10/22/2020, it accepted my answer of " l'abbigliamento"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.