"What is your name?"

Translation:Ni haash yinilyé?

October 17, 2018

16 Comments


SpanishTea877213

Any chance there might be a mini-lesson regarding the grammatical structure of each phrase?

March 4, 2019

SisoEvaY

OK. I don't get the words, order in proposition and why is it so long. Is there any native speaker around here to explain?

October 17, 2018

Judorange123

ni = you

haa = how

-sh = question marker

yinílyé = you are called (note the tones, it is not yinilyé). In the first and third person, it is yinishyé / wolyé.

Haash yinílyé? Dave yinishyé.

October 17, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼatʼééh, shikʼis! (Sorry, but not sure if this is a correct greeting for "friends", and I am guessing if it can be used as a neutral gender addressing)

I have a question about this verb:

Does the pronunciation of yinílyé have a stressed syllable or is Navajo a language without a phonetic emphasis?

I am still guessing about this, but it seems, from the word phonetic descriptions, that any syllable is emphasized. Thanks in advance. :)

October 18, 2018

Judorange123

It's a pitch accent language pretty much like Japanese, and unlike Spanish. So no syllable gets special stress, but a low or high pitch. Note also that in the case of the syllable "ni" in a word, the "i" is often not pronounced and and the "n" becomes syllabic. Yinílyé sounds like yińlyé with a high tone "n". If you watch dereknak's video on déyá/díníyá/deeyá, for díníyá (which he spells dį́nį́yá), he actually pronounces díńyá. This effect is variously rendered in the orthography.

October 18, 2018

Fizzlewicket

Could you possibly link the video? If it's on Youtube I'm not finding it.

December 30, 2018

Judorange123

Also I'm new to Duolingo, and even though I'm "following" that discussion I would never have known you replied to me if I hadn't checked manually myself. Is it that replies to replies are not notified but only new messages?

October 18, 2018

zanzaboonda

Usually, you will be notified of all replies to a discussion, regardless of whether the reply was directly to you or not. I'm not sure why it wouldn't have emailed you. :/ Can you let me know if you get this?

January 2, 2019

zanzaboonda

Also, thank you for helping out your fellow learners!

January 2, 2019

ErnestineBegay

What do you mean? explain? I'm a native speaker.

March 27, 2019

Muriel_11

Why do you use both haash and shą' here?

December 5, 2018

Christine56246

What is your name?

January 22, 2019

bettybecke

I am not hearing any spoken words. I can't seem to find anything i haven't checked to make that possible. It is working in the German lessons.

February 4, 2019

mcmisher

As far as I know, the Navajo course doesn't have any audio right now. I presume they're working on it.

March 20, 2019

repairviteSE

Is it the case that "da" is not used to signify a question because the question is signified already by "haa" as a "how" statement?

February 17, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.