1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "What is your name?"

"What is your name?"

Translation:Ni haash yinilyé?

October 17, 2018

46 Comments


MaryCabary

Any chance there might be a mini-lesson regarding the grammatical structure of each phrase?


Lenore373123

Try daybreakwarrior on you tube


Hazy209452

Seriously, daybreakwarrior on YouTube is a treasurer for anyone trying to learn Navajo. He has posted a lot of videos that are immensely helpful. He also provides cultural background.


Lenore373123

He really is good.


_linguist

Why do you use both haash and shą' here?


AllenDJoe

Haash means "what is" while shą' is used to ask a question directed at someone specific, especially when asking the same question to numerous people. So if you were asking three people their name, nishą' would be used witj direct eye contact to inform the listener who the question is directed at.


AllenDJoe

Nishą' roughly means "What about you?"


Ccf-Uk_2019

I was asked to translate "What is your name" and put "Ni haash yinilyé?", but it said that "Ni shąʼ haash yinilyé?" was also an alternative translation. What does "shąʼ" mean?


AaronKenne893871

Ni sha' means "what about you"


repairviteSE

Is it the case that "da" is not used to signify a question because the question is signified already by "haa" as a "how" statement?


AllenDJoe

Yep this is a how statement


Guild_PlayZX

Yay i have navajo keyboard áąą́éęę́íįį́óǫqwertyuiopǫ́asdfghjklł'zxcvbnmń. Diné bizaad


SisoEvaY

OK. I don't get the words, order in proposition and why is it so long. Is there any native speaker around here to explain?


Judorange123

ni = you

haa = how

-sh = question marker

yinílyé = you are called (note the tones, it is not yinilyé). In the first and third person, it is yinishyé / wolyé.

Haash yinílyé? Dave yinishyé.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼatʼééh, shikʼis! (Sorry, but not sure if this is a correct greeting for "friends", and I am guessing if it can be used as a neutral gender addressing)

I have a question about this verb:

Does the pronunciation of yinílyé have a stressed syllable or is Navajo a language without a phonetic emphasis?

I am still guessing about this, but it seems, from the word phonetic descriptions, that any syllable is emphasized. Thanks in advance. :)


Judorange123

It's a pitch accent language pretty much like Japanese, and unlike Spanish. So no syllable gets special stress, but a low or high pitch. Note also that in the case of the syllable "ni" in a word, the "i" is often not pronounced and and the "n" becomes syllabic. Yinílyé sounds like yińlyé with a high tone "n". If you watch dereknak's video on déyá/díníyá/deeyá, for díníyá (which he spells dį́nį́yá), he actually pronounces díńyá. This effect is variously rendered in the orthography.


Fizzlewicket

Could you possibly link the video? If it's on Youtube I'm not finding it.


Judorange123

Also I'm new to Duolingo, and even though I'm "following" that discussion I would never have known you replied to me if I hadn't checked manually myself. Is it that replies to replies are not notified but only new messages?


zanzaboonda

Usually, you will be notified of all replies to a discussion, regardless of whether the reply was directly to you or not. I'm not sure why it wouldn't have emailed you. :/ Can you let me know if you get this?


zanzaboonda

Also, thank you for helping out your fellow learners!


AllenDJoe

Yá'at'ééh.

shik'is does mean "my friends" and is indeed gender neutral.

As a semifluent native speaker i cant say 100% but they are not stressed but learning speakers have alot of trouble with high and nasal sounds that it may soumd like it does. I know some accents west/south rez stress word differently but its regional. Some words are pronounced entirely diffently. Like Gohwééh(coffee) is pronounced Ah'wééh in some places.


YanabahSmi1

Yes it is neutral shik'is can mean my lady friend or my guy friend


Kevin968039

Since Navajo is unique in this world, is there going to be much needed audio added to the Duolingo exercises? If I'm always leaving Duolingo to watch videos and listen to the words being pronounced, Then there's no point in keeping Duolingo in the mix, right? (no offense)


ErnestineBegay

What do you mean? explain? I'm a native speaker.


AaronKenne893871

It is extremely confusing when compared to the english language, i was told its preposition instead, or something along that


SariahLily

Are you thinking of postpositions? In this case it's a simple shift: prepositions come before position words (like in English), whereas postpositions come after them (like in Navajo).

So, while I'd say I'm "from California" in English, in Navajo I'd say Californiadi (if I'm remembering that postposition correctly). The "di" goes on the end of the word instead of preceding it.


Tish477943

I was thinking I would ask like this, "Há't'iish nízhí?"


Chelsea694026

This should be "what about you? What is your name?" This isnt put correctly


bettybecke

I am not hearing any spoken words. I can't seem to find anything i haven't checked to make that possible. It is working in the German lessons.


[deactivated user]

    As far as I know, the Navajo course doesn't have any audio right now. I presume they're working on it.


BarbaraMat570380

    Ms Begay, I just tried to go to this site and there was a note that said it couldn't be reached.


Samantha828290

    i would just like to mention that this language has a lot of accents, do I just stress everything or say them like I normally would and hope for the best?


SariahLily

    It's a tonal language, and the accents indicate the higher tone.

    I gave a basic rundown of how to read Navajo here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29164461


ElanaDewey

    I was told that I had a typo. I don't see it. Help me here to understand. Thank you


SariahLily

    You have to copy/paste your answer in here or we can't see it.


clairelanc3

    ??? I just started. Where does this Ni shá come from? Any chance we had a short explanation?


MicahIngra1

    Cant find a Navajo keyboard to get it right


Nidorina2

    Okay, I'm confused. On another question I read that "yinilyé" included the word "ni" so that it was not needed again at the beginning of the question. Why do we need it now?


Robining

    Can't answer this question correctly: my keyboard lacks the accent mark. I'm stuck herr - the program will not let me progress until I answer correctly. Any hints on how to make the phone keyboard make the proper accent for the "a" in "sha"?


Zahrea7

    Wouldnt it just say "how about you what is your name?"

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.