"Today is a windy day."

Translation:He lā makani kēia lā.

October 17, 2018

9 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

He ninau - when is "i" needed in a sentence. I would have typed "He lā makani i kēia lā" as an answer since previous exercises included the wording "i kēia lā." Would "i kēia lā" be used when the sentence is "This day is a windy day"?

October 17, 2018

biscuitgoblins

Yeah, I'm confused aswell, there needs to be more grammar explanations. I think the 'i' before 'kēia' signals that it's the subject of the sentence (I may be completely wrong, haha.) And I still don't fully understand the use of 'He' at the beginning of some of these examples. :( All this trial and error is frustrating me a little bit.

October 21, 2018

Jessi784299

i think it might be the flip, that it's "kēia lā" when it's the subject of the sentence and "i kēia lā" when it's not :)

November 16, 2018

DABurnside

I finally figured out that if you see the indefinite articles a/an, the sentence probably takes he to announce the relevant noun. Edit: Today often appears as either kēia lā or "i kēia lā." I believe the i in "i kēia lā" is a particle declaring it is an object. Jessi784299 is right.

November 29, 2018

Uilani496386

Anytime a sentence has the word "a" like a dog a cat a child. It become a "he" sentence

February 22, 2019

Kapodlew

Same here. I asked twice hoping someone can explain the "i" in the sentence.

October 23, 2018

Mikeleokeao

This answer is inconsistent with a previous answer . In response to previous "today is a rainy day" = "he la ua keia la" (I don't have diacritical marks on my keyboard), the answer was shown as "he la ua keia". For this "today is a windy day", I entered "he la makani keia", only to be counted wrong for leaving out the understood "la" this time.

October 25, 2018

DonaldArms1

I agree with you all ... there doesn't appear to be any consistency here and it would really be helpful if they would provide a page illustrating the use of "i" "o" and " 'o" ... it is a beautiful language relatively easy to learn to read, with the exception of the particles.

November 28, 2018

np75flp25

I think the difference between "He lā makani kēia" and "He lā makani i kēia lā" is the same as saying "This is a windy day" versus "Today is a windy day."

What I'm wondering about is sometimes you say "i/o kēia lā" and sometimes just "kēia lā." Anyone have any ideas about that?

January 7, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.