1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Today is a windy day."

"Today is a windy day."

Translation:He lā makani kēia lā.

October 17, 2018

14 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

He ninau - when is "i" needed in a sentence. I would have typed "He lā makani i kēia lā" as an answer since previous exercises included the wording "i kēia lā." Would "i kēia lā" be used when the sentence is "This day is a windy day"?


biscuitgoblins

Yeah, I'm confused aswell, there needs to be more grammar explanations. I think the 'i' before 'kēia' signals that it's the subject of the sentence (I may be completely wrong, haha.) And I still don't fully understand the use of 'He' at the beginning of some of these examples. :( All this trial and error is frustrating me a little bit.


Jessi784299

i think it might be the flip, that it's "kēia lā" when it's the subject of the sentence and "i kēia lā" when it's not :)


DABurnside

I finally figured out that if you see the indefinite articles a/an, the sentence probably takes he to announce the relevant noun. Edit: Today often appears as either kēia lā or "i kēia lā." I believe the i in "i kēia lā" is a particle declaring it is an object. Jessi784299 is right.


Uilani496386

Anytime a sentence has the word "a" like a dog a cat a child. It become a "he" sentence


ShaSha535715

Someone had explained 'i keia la" to mean "on this day" and "keia la" to mean "this day" if that helps anyone. It helped me understanding what it means but not necessarily when to use the i and when not to.


np75flp25

I think the difference between "He lā makani kēia" and "He lā makani i kēia lā" is the same as saying "This is a windy day" versus "Today is a windy day."

What I'm wondering about is sometimes you say "i/o kēia lā" and sometimes just "kēia lā." Anyone have any ideas about that?


DonaldArms1

I agree with you all ... there doesn't appear to be any consistency here and it would really be helpful if they would provide a page illustrating the use of "i" "o" and " 'o" ... it is a beautiful language relatively easy to learn to read, with the exception of the particles.


Kapodlew

Same here. I asked twice hoping someone can explain the "i" in the sentence.


Mikeleokeao

This answer is inconsistent with a previous answer . In response to previous "today is a rainy day" = "he la ua keia la" (I don't have diacritical marks on my keyboard), the answer was shown as "he la ua keia". For this "today is a windy day", I entered "he la makani keia", only to be counted wrong for leaving out the understood "la" this time.


DCnF91

I am very interested in the questions posed here.


KimberlyLo19

Agree with everyone . Someone please help with when we use "i" markers in front of keīa lā


RyxDash

He lā makani kēia. Was accepted


hastie.faith

I'm having trouble with the sentence structure here, especially with the difference between He lā makani kēia lā for 'Today is a windy day' versus Malie ke anilā i kēia lā (I think that's right...) for 'Today's weather is calm' - I get the subject is different, but is that the reason?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.