1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist seine dritte Orange."

"Das ist seine dritte Orange."

Translation:That is his third orange.

April 2, 2013

51 Comments


cjregan420

Dude needs to slow down with the oranges.


Nepala

I was looking for something funny and got it :D


zengator

Nein. Kerl will kein Skorbut--er wird gesund bleiben.


[deactivated user]

    I'm starting to write all nouns in all languages with capital letters ... Am I the only one?


Eloise23

    I have this urge to capitalize nouns everywhere, especially in the few hours after I've done a Duo German session. :-D


PugLove888

    Even BEFORE I started learning German, I had a tendency to capitalize all nouns, at leat in my native English (not so much in the Spanish & French I learned in school) ;~D. However, I have also started learning Italian on Duolingo, and I have to stop myself from capitalizing the Italian nouns! Capitalizing nouns just always felt right to me.


Maa249530

    I sometimes have to stop myself from throwing in words from Deutsch und Esperanto when I speak English so as not to sound like a snob to people around me.


Dore.m

    Welcome to the Chinese world, you wouldn't have that problem;)


Lame_swordsman

    I thought "seine" can mean "its"?


NosAstra

    It can mean both, seine is use for masculine (his) and neuter (its).


fidelernesto

    And her? what goes for her??


NosAstra

    Alright then, possessive pronouns...

    The first thing you have to know is German possessive pronouns are declined according to case, gender and number of the object, the thing that's being "possessed". So, you have "seine Orange" (feminine), "sein Apfel" (masculin) and "seine Orangen" / "seine Äpfel" (plural).

    my - mein(e)

    your - dein(e)

    formal your - Ihr(e)

    his+its / her - sein(e) / ihr(e)

    our - unser(e)

    pl. your - euer (eure)

    their - ihr(e)


faria27

    It bothers me that Duolingo doesn't make these extremely useful lists easily-accessible on the sidebar...


StylesEvermore

    Entertaining false friend for the Norwegian-speakers :)


poeticbrilliance

    Why not “that is her third orange”?


dnovinc

    That would be: "Das ist ihre dritte Orange."


poeticbrilliance

    Silly me... Thank you for replying!!! :)


andrecsq

    Why not "It is his third orange" ?


dnovinc

    That would be. "Es ist seine dritte Orange"


clark1jh

    Would "Die" be acceptable because it is referring to the Oranges, which are feminine??

    "Die ist seine dritte Orange"


CurtisRurk

    To put it simply, "das" in this usage means "that". This is not to be confused with "das", "the."


joanabuck

    I was about to complain that third isn't "dreite" but then I realized English is one=first, two=second which makes 1000x less sense. Oh, English.


Ireallylovecats

    How is the r sound in dritte supposed to be made? The closest I can get is by starting to roll my r's but not actually rolling any, but this makes it sound wrong and adds like, half an extra syllable in there :/


Jonas.Molinder

    is seinE really his? ending with E it is femi or pl.?


gorn61

    (die) Orange is a feminine noun, so it is "seine Orange" (and so also "seine dritte Orange").

    (der) Apfel, however, is masculine, so "his third apple" would "sein dritter Apfel".

    (I think it is "dritter" in that masculine example. There seem to be different rules for how ordinals decline dependning on whether they have an article, and I don't know for sure how those rules apply to possessive pronouns)


VirgilJSchmidt

    the "E" reflects the mulitple oranges.


zengator

    No, the "-e" suffix for "seine" is because "Orange" is feminine: "die Orange".


tonguetwisting

    This doesn't seem to make sense to me because the third orange is still a single orange, not multiple oranges. To contrast, it would be different to say "That is his third dozen Oranges."

    Is this just a German thing?.... Because this is not grammatically correct in English, and I can think of numerous examples. It would be incorrect to say "These are his third beer."


joshthenerd

    He's incorrect. The -e ending indicates that Orange is feminine, not plural.


MikeSwan2

    Seine means his, so why is it "it's" in this case?


zengator

    I'm not sure where you're seeing seine translated as "it's".

    I do see that if one hovers over seine, the hints provide three options for seine: his, its, one's. (NB: "it's" is not "its". At all.) So, the answer is to your question is: it's not.

    So, to answer the question you didn't ask: "why does die Eule hint that 'its' is a valid translation of seine?" Because in German, just like in English, one can apply the masculine--or feminine--pronoun to a neuter object. The application of the feminine to neuter objects is more familiar to English speakers: "Have you seen pictures of the RMS Titantic? She was a beautiful ship."


joshthenerd

    The pronoun "sein(e)" is the possessive for both masculine and neuter. It means both "his" and the possessive "its".

    If Duo suggested the contraction "it's", with an apostrophe, that would be an error.

    Also remember that inanimate objects can be masculine or feminine, so an "it" in English sometimes translates to a masculine or feminine pronoun in German.


EdTyrone

    "Orang" vs "Orange"
    I've just noticed on this lesson that Duo has gone from saying the word "Orange" with the "e" pronounced (o-rang-e) to a silent "e" (o-rang).

    I went to DictCC and found out that it can be either one. Apparently, "orange" is of old French origin and thus German accepts the French form (o-rang). But, since it is an old word and German is still a growing language, it also appears to be acceptable to say it the German way (o-rang-e), with the "e" at the end.

    But, this definitely caught me a bit off guard.


estevao76

    dritte is feminine?


gorn61

    No - (die) Orange is feminine.


jort19

    My translator said it was neuter so i have been looking for why it could possible take this form as well...


jort19

    "The orange" i meant


zengator

    "Orange" the color is neuter. "Orange" the fruit is feminine. One could contrive a situation where this sentence would use the color and not the fruit, but it would be a contrivance.

    Or the inspiration for a pun.


jsiehler

    Er hat die Liebe zu den drei Orangen.


hildigunnurr

    I see nobody got the reference :D


DJJG7

    Sergei Prokofiev's opera, "Love for Three Oranges"! Cute reference, yes. Famous march from that show--


radek689865

    What happend with other oranges?


Morayson

    What happened to 'add -te to numbers 1-19'? Dreite???


Cathi_01

    Falsche Aussprache.


Tyler7173

    Is it the third that is feminine? Or is it for die orange


idkhbtfm

    It's for die orange.


MuriithiMwangi

    I would not be shocked to find out that this is the same man Duolingo was gossiping about who has/has had 3 wives

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.