1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The boys are going home on t…

"The boys are going home on the third of October."

Translation:Chlapci jedou třetího října domů.

October 17, 2018

4 Comments


Mamke1

What about: "Chlapci jedou domu v tretiho Rijna"? Placing home at the end seems strange.


endless_sleeper

Placing it at the end is completely fine.

"Chlapci jedou domů třetího října." is fine as well. The difference is in emphasis, the final sentence element is usually emphasized.

Using "v" for "třetího října" is a big no-no. There's no preposition.

And strange for what, your native language? It might be a good idea not to employ your language word order in Czech... ;-)


alttin

Excuse my ignorance but why don't we use the preposition "v" here to say "ON" the 3rd?


VladaFu

It is just not done. The same the learners of English have to remember that for some strange reason it is AT 4 o'clock, but ON Monday,... you have to remember that it is v tři hodiny, v pondělí, but just třetího října.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.