"The oranges are red."

Translation:संतरे लाल हैं।

October 17, 2018

5 Comments


mango_

Why is "संतरे लाल होते हैं " incorrect?

October 17, 2018

Annabeth470564

Because oranges aren't supposed to be red mon ami

February 25, 2019

vinay92
Mod

The definite article 'the' in the English sentence indicates that it is talking about some specific oranges. However, 'संतरे लाल होते हैं' is a generalized statement about all oranges.

October 18, 2018

AnUnicorn

Shouldn't we call them "reds," then?

December 10, 2018

vinay92
Mod

The color orange in Hindi is नारंगी (which incidentally shares the same root as the English word). You can also use नारंगी to refer to the fruit though संतरा is somewhat more common.

Fun fact: The top third of the Indian flag is not actually नारंगी. It is केसरी (saffron) colored.

December 10, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.