1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The oranges are red."

"The oranges are red."

Translation:संतरे लाल हैं।

October 17, 2018

6 Comments


AnUnicorn

Shouldn't we call them "reds," then?


vinay92

The color orange in Hindi is नारंगी (which incidentally shares the same root as the English word). You can also use नारंगी to refer to the fruit though संतरा is somewhat more common.

Fun fact: The top third of the Indian flag is not actually नारंगी. It is केसरी (saffron) colored.


WickeyMuis

Sarnami Hindustani's use "narangi" to refer to mandarins and use "parsina" for oranges.


mango_

Why is "संतरे लाल होते हैं " incorrect?


vinay92

The definite article 'the' in the English sentence indicates that it is talking about some specific oranges. However, 'संतरे लाल होते हैं' is a generalized statement about all oranges.


Annabeth470564

Because oranges aren't supposed to be red mon ami

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.