"You are a student, you cannot sleep."

Translation:Tu es un élève, tu ne peux pas dormir.

April 2, 2013

26 Comments


Unreadable

It says that "Vous êtes un élève, tu ne peux pas dormir" is a correct translation, too. This sounds beyond odd and is completely unnatural to me. I mean I am not a native French speaker, but I am a native speaker of a language where formal/polite and familiar "you" are different, and it strikes me as being very, very odd.

September 10, 2013

tyl0r789

Not just odd. In my native language (German) it never would be correct to switch from formal to informal mid-sentence. That just doesn't work.

January 18, 2014

labrini_k

and I thought I was the only one finding this answer "odd"!!!

September 11, 2013

Unreadable

I'm being polite with "odd", actually. :)

September 12, 2013

abelishka

Yes, I think it's incorrect. I reported it too.

March 11, 2014

Shanigans

It is wrong. You can't mix the two forms in the one sentence. I have reported it and hope you did too.

March 18, 2014

shazzamatazz

You can't switch between you (formal) and you (informal) in the same sentence, but you can switch between you (singular) and you (plural).

December 16, 2014

HertaSchneider

That is because they use google translate and don't know the difference!

February 24, 2019

maverickpl

Is "un" required here? It doesn't work like a profession?

April 17, 2013

Wolvesbane

In another exercise, the article is excluded, as for professions... Can a native speaker inform us which is preferred here (and why)?

March 17, 2015

just.so

I thought it worked like a profession too. Oh well.

June 3, 2014

Linda4406

And guess what? If you use "étudiant," leaving out the "un" is marked correct. (Tu es étudiant.)

December 22, 2018

Lele3c

Wondering the same...

January 29, 2019

Limstella

Que c'est vrai ...

April 2, 2013

Wandini

I need to learn when to put de or a before a verb infinitive. Any ideas which lesson gives that?

April 9, 2013

adrienne58

This has not been corrected yet!

January 18, 2014

TurianSniper

I thought you didn't need an article with profession-like words?

May 15, 2018

MinhTranDo

What is the difference between élève and étudiant? While étudiant doesn't need the 'un' when talking about profession, élève does!

December 31, 2018

jekesq

I don't get it - in the familiar form, it uses "pas"; I answered this using "vous" and I used "pas" and it was marked incorrect. Can someone explain that - it's way beyond me and I used to be a french major

May 10, 2013

mrquanta

from the viewpoint of constructing the sentence, nothing changes.

tu ne peux pas dormir

vous ne pouvez pas dormir.

that was a mistake obviously.

February 10, 2014

Jeimuzu22

Ain't that the truth

August 23, 2014

ozzychris

same observation as 'jekesq' - I used the polite vous-vous form and included a 2nd 'pas' but was told it wasn't warranted - why is that? Any thoughts?

July 12, 2013

ozzychris

I meant a 'pas' - not a 2nd 'pas'

July 12, 2013

saunarie

What is Duo trying to teach us here with this inconsistency? Either stick with informal or formal or give us an explanation.

February 25, 2014

Shanigans

You can't change from "vous" to "tu" in the same sentence. You could use vous or tu but not a mixture of both. I have just reported this again and assume someone else has already reported it.

March 18, 2014

HertaSchneider

"Tu est un étudiant, tu ne peux pas dormir." is even more correct.

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.