"Nos enfants sont malades."

Translation:Our children are sick.

April 2, 2013

6 Comments


PisaLisa

Nous and nos sound the same... is this a problem??

October 13, 2014

n6zs

They don't sound the same. And what would "nous enfants" mean?

January 5, 2018

HerdisSkov

nos enfants sont malades is translated into our children are mad, also when repeating the sentence. That is mad

January 4, 2018

n6zs

"Malade" can mean different things. It is an adjective in this sentence. In that sense, it would generally mean "sick/ill". It can be used (in a familiar sense) to mean "mad", i.e., crazy. Il a l'esprit malade = he is mentally ill. Tomber malade = to fall ill, to get sick. Note that "sick" does not refer only to nausea; it may be used in many ways, just like malade, e.g., malade de jalousie (sick with jealousy, horribly jealous). "Malade" may also be a noun, meaning a sick person, i.e., a patient. Source: Larousse

January 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.