"There is no benefit from this activity."

Translation:Δεν υπάρχει όφελος από αυτή την δραστηριότητα.

October 18, 2018

14 Comments


ChrissieRe2

Thank you. Can I call you Γιόργο:

October 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Hahaha, a lucky guess :p Sure, note, however, that an omega is needed: Γιώργο(ς)

October 26, 2018

bonbayel

I just learned that you use την before τ and ντ but not δ. But here we have the opposite αυτή την δραστιηριότητα. Instead of αυτήν τη δραστηριότητα

October 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

You're right. All of these combinations are included in our alternatives. Like YPSILONZ said, the "ν" is virtually never pronounced in "αυτήν τη(ν)".

October 18, 2018

YPSILONZ

That should tell you that even Greeks don't know ❤❤❤❤ about this rule :'-D (doesn't help that they keep changing the rules every other day...) I pronounce it without "ν" at all - but I can see the ν before the τ, I probably use it myself sometimes. But before ντ??? Seriously that's the rule? That has zero chance of ever being audible!

October 18, 2018

ChrissieRe2

I just used αυτήν τη in this sentence but got typos. Isn't this the correct written Greek? I don't quite understand what G Georgopoulos is saying - sorry! Can you clarify? Thanks

October 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Αυτήν τη" is one of the alternatives as well. Screenshots are needed so that we know whether something has been mistyped or not before we do anything else. What kind of exercise did you find the sentence in?

As far as my previous comment is concerned, I was just talking about the pronunciation of the words, not the spelling, so it doesn't have anything to do with the written language ;)

October 26, 2018

ChrissieRe2

Thank you for your comments. I've moved on since then so I don't know exactly where it was but it must have been between lessons 15 and 25 in abs.ob. level 5. I came across 2 examples, the 2nd one being correct, which I wrote the same as the first one which was deemed to have a typo!

October 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

I see, it's not something we can change, however, since we have already included every correct translation for this sentence. We encourage all learners to start sending screenshots, since that's an objective way of finding out what has gone awry. Thank you for your comment!

October 26, 2018

ChrissieRe2

No probs and thanks. I was wondering, however, whether it is possible to go back to lessons once you've completed them?

October 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

There's a "practice" button you can click on after you have completed level 5 which allows you to revise different sentences each time.

October 26, 2018

DianaWard7

Δεν υπάρχει όφελος από την δραστηριότητα αυτή was not accepted. Is that not acceptable?

August 6, 2019

YPSILONZ

Your sentence is correct.

August 6, 2019

DianaWard7

Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

August 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.