"Bił"

Translation:with he/she/it

October 18, 2018

24 Comments


ignatznkrazy

The alternative answer should be "with him" rather than "with he." I attempted to report it, but there is no option for "alternative answer is incorrect."

Also, this page should say "with him/her/it."


Lizzyblob

Agree with the above.


Ccf-Uk

Agreed. I reported that the hints are wrong as they should say "With him".


ErnestineBegay

Bił just means with in Navajo


Dan597269

Thank you Ernestine...I was in the military (USMC) with a Begay....possibly a relative


ErnestineBegay

Maybe Navajos have clans if they match any of the maternal or paternal clans they are related. But maybe theres alot of Begays this one is hoonogahnii ( one who walks around) maternal clan and todichiinii (bitterwater) paternal clan. But your welcome! And thank you for your service. Aheehee shi kis (thank you my friend).


Dan597269

Ahé Heé Ernestine, ahóá.


SKUZ1201

That's interesting Dan597269... I was also in the marine corps with a Begaye, but mine was obviously spelled slightly differently


Dan597269

Hey skuz, Semper Fi...the Begay I was stationed with was from the 4 corners area and it was in 1972...I was also stationed with an Ironbear (Lakota) and a Thundercloud ( Hochunk)


SKUZ1201

Semper Fi to you too sir.. Yes, I wasn't in the military until much later, 2003, but I still thought it was pretty cool... I do really appreciate your response and I hope you have a great day


CherylW.3

It says she in suggestions. Confusing.


WillemdeRe

Agree with ignatzncrazy


RobertGay7

Not only is the hint wrong and the "correct answer" not grammatical, but "with her" is marked incorrect. This question is really poorly put together.


ErnestineBegay

Bił just means with in Navajo.


ErnestineBegay

Pass this one please...ANYONE WHO WANTS TO LEARN HOW TO PRONOUNCE THE NAVAJO LANGUAGE PLEASE GO TO GOMYSON.COM "LETS TALK NAVAJO" THE WORDS HAVE THE AUDIO TO CORRECTLY SAY THE THE WORDS YOU ARE LEARNING ALONG WITH HOW TO PRONOUNCE VOWELS.


Dan597269

Thank you Ernestine (Ahéheé) for the link.. Ahóá


ShanielleJ1

Can you please correct? It is grammatically incorrect.


Stephen898348

I wrote “with him, her” since it was grammatically correct version of the correct solution (with he, she), but it was marked incorrect. This should be fixed.


Ronnie788021

Why, oh, why does this never get fixed???


BrainyPirate

The error report said the correct answer is "she" but doesn't mention the missing "with"


_linguist

What is bił? Because it's translated as 'with he' here, which is also grammatically incorrect, but it's translated as 'he' in another sentence.


MicheleMcI1

even when I type exactly what is the "correct answer" it will not let me go on


Dan597269

There seem to be a myriad of correct answers for this translation...reported 2.27 19


bobbybluehorse

See ErnestineBegay! The current lesson is very confusing. Many incorrect "correct" responses. To complete the lesson one must translate incorrectly. Bummer!

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.