"Bił"

Translation:with he/she/it

October 18, 2018

22 Comments


ignatznkrazy

The alternative answer should be "with him" rather than "with he." I attempted to report it, but there is no option for "alternative answer is incorrect."

Also, this page should say "with him/her/it."

October 18, 2018

Lizzyblob

Agree with the above.

October 19, 2018

Ccf-Uk

Agreed. I reported that the hints are wrong as they should say "With him".

October 21, 2018

ErnestineBegay

Bił just means with in Navajo

March 27, 2019

Dan597269

Thank you Ernestine...I was in the military (USMC) with a Begay....possibly a relative

March 27, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Maybe Navajos have clans if they match any of the maternal or paternal clans they are related. But maybe theres alot of Begays this one is hoonogahnii ( one who walks around) maternal clan and todichiinii (bitterwater) paternal clan. But your welcome! And thank you for your service. Aheehee shi kis (thank you my friend).

March 27, 2019

Dan597269

Ahé Heé Ernestine, ahóá.

March 27, 2019

skuz1201

That's interesting Dan597269... I was also in the marine corps with a Begaye, but mine was obviously spelled slightly differently

April 5, 2019

Dan597269

Hey skuz, Semper Fi...the Begay I was stationed with was from the 4 corners area and it was in 1972...I was also stationed with an Ironbear (Lakota) and a Thundercloud ( Hochunk)

April 5, 2019

skuz1201

Semper Fi to you too sir.. Yes, I wasn't in the military until much later, 2003, but I still thought it was pretty cool... I do really appreciate your response and I hope you have a great day

April 5, 2019

CherylW.3

It says she in suggestions. Confusing.

October 25, 2018

WillemdeRe

Agree with ignatzncrazy

January 3, 2019

RobertGay7

Not only is the hint wrong and the "correct answer" not grammatical, but "with her" is marked incorrect. This question is really poorly put together.

January 3, 2019

ShanielleJ1

Can you please correct? It is grammatically incorrect.

November 28, 2018

Stephen898348

I wrote “with him, her” since it was grammatically correct version of the correct solution (with he, she), but it was marked incorrect. This should be fixed.

March 2, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Bił just means with in Navajo.

March 27, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Pass this one please...ANYONE WHO WANTS TO LEARN HOW TO PRONOUNCE THE NAVAJO LANGUAGE PLEASE GO TO GOMYSON.COM "LETS TALK NAVAJO" THE WORDS HAVE THE AUDIO TO CORRECTLY SAY THE THE WORDS YOU ARE LEARNING ALONG WITH HOW TO PRONOUNCE VOWELS.

April 12, 2019

Dan597269

Thank you Ernestine (Ahéheé) for the link.. Ahóá

April 13, 2019

BrainyPirate

The error report said the correct answer is "she" but doesn't mention the missing "with"

October 30, 2018

Muriel_11

What is bił? Because it's translated as 'with he' here, which is also grammatically incorrect, but it's translated as 'he' in another sentence.

December 5, 2018

MicheleMcI1

even when I type exactly what is the "correct answer" it will not let me go on

December 20, 2018

Dan597269

There seem to be a myriad of correct answers for this translation...reported 2.27 19

February 27, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.