1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jen bonaj gepatroj!"

"Jen bonaj gepatroj!"

Translation:Here are good parents!

October 18, 2018

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It may not be common usage but the grammar is okay. I say the problem is with the tranlsation of "jen" that Duolingo uses.

    "Jen" is much more complex than just "here" ("here is", "here are"). A better translation for "jen" is the French "voila!" (sorry, I can only do Esperanto accents, not French), which, in English, would be more like "behold!" in a much more enthusiastic way than merely "here".

    It makes me think of old-timey documentaries where the narrator starts out by saying something like "Here, we see the common chickadee in its natural habitat." ;-)


StepneyGre1

    I have an old manual for introducing new learners to Esperanto called "Jen Nia Mondo." In line with what you're saying, I don't think it's intended to be simply "Here is our world" but, as someone who was first introduced to Esperanto through such old manuals, I've always thought of it as something more akin to "Presenting Our World." I do think jen kind of gets short shrift on duolingo.


    [deactivated user]

      Chickadee XD

      Ty, I think I get it owo


KennethCuber

      how about italian "ecco"


Ida625403

      How come it's not "Here are the good parents?" I mean, we translate to English, and this sentence just doesn't make sense in English..


salivanto

      How to say it in English is a legitimate question, but the meaning in Esperanto is clear enough.

      • "Child found at home for three weeks with nothing to eat or drink but Twinkies and whisky."
      • Said sarcastically in response: "Jen bonaj gepatroj."

Glimmur

      I guess "Here are the good parents" would be "Jen la bonaj gepatroj", but I don't know...


salivanto

      Summary of questions with answers.
      If you find this helpful, please vote it up so others can see it.


      Why is it "jen" and not "ĉi tie" for here?

      "Jen" is much more complex than just "here" ("here is", "here are"). A better translation for "jen" is the French "voila!" (sorry, I can only do Esperanto accents, not French), which, in English, would be more like "behold!" in a much more enthusiastic way than merely "here".

      Think of old-timey documentaries where the narrator starts out by saying something like "Here, we see the common chickadee in its natural habitat."


      Why is it not "Here ARE the good parents"?

      How to say it in English is a legitimate question, but the meaning in Esperanto is clear enough.

      • "Child found at home for three weeks with nothing to eat or drink but Twinkies and whisky."
      • Said sarcastically in response: "Jen bonaj gepatroj."

      Why not jen bonajn gepatrojn with the -n endings?

      I never know how to answer these "why not" questions, and people vote it down when I ask what kind of answer are you looking for - but what kind of answer are you looking for?

      Here's the model:

      • "Jen bonaj gepatroj!"
      • Translation:Here are good parents!

      The pattern to learn is "jen" followed by a noun phrase (without an -n.) That's how jen is used.


      How do you say "there are good parents there"

      Estas bonaj gepatroj tie.


Nari1102

      Why not "Jen bonaj gepatrojn!" (with an "n")?


Frecxjo

      Or even "Jen bonajn gepatrojn" ?


salivanto

      I never know how to answer these "why not" questions, and people vote it down when I ask what kind of answer are you looking for - but what kind of answer are you looking for?

      Here's the model:

      • "Jen bonaj gepatroj!"
      • Translation:Here are good parents!

      The pattern to learn is "jen" followed by a noun phrase (without an -n.) That's how jen is used.


Conor697532

      How would one say "There are good parents"? Although that might be confusing because it could mean "There are good parents" in a particular place, or "There are good parents" as in "Good parents exist"...

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.