"Jen bonaj gepatroj!"

Translation:Here are good parents!

October 18, 2018

7 Comments


Ida625403

How come it's not "Here are the good parents?" I mean, we translate to English, and this sentence just doesn't make sense in English..

October 18, 2018

Glimmur

I guess "Here are the good parents" would be "Jen la bonaj gepatroj", but I don't know...

January 2, 2019

salivanto

How to say it in English is a legitimate question, but the meaning in Esperanto is clear enough.

  • "Child found at home for three weeks with nothing to eat or drink but Twinkies and whisky."
  • Said sarcastically in response: "Jen bonaj gepatroj."
January 3, 2019

LunjoTO

It may not be common usage but the grammar is okay. I say the problem is with the tranlsation of "jen" that Duolingo uses.

"Jen" is much more complex than just "here" ("here is", "here are"). A better translation for "jen" is the French "voila!" (sorry, I can only do Esperanto accents, not French), which, in English, would be more like "behold!" in a much more enthusiastic way than merely "here".

It makes me think of old-timey documentaries where the narrator starts out by saying something like "Here, we see the common chickadee in its natural habitat." ;-)

November 15, 2018

StepneyGre1

I have an old manual for introducing new learners to Esperanto called "Jen Nia Mondo." In line with what you're saying, I don't think it's intended to be simply "Here is our world" but, as someone who was first introduced to Esperanto through such old manuals, I've always thought of it as something more akin to "Presenting Our World." I do think jen kind of gets short shrift on duolingo.

January 6, 2019

OrchidIsCool

Chickadee XD

Ty, I think I get it owo

November 16, 2018

OrchidIsCool

This doesnt make sense

November 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.