"She writes a letter."

Translation:Ia menulis surat.

October 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RubenVis24

When should you use "ia" and when should you use "dia"?


duolingotfek

Just use "dia". "Ia" is formal and somehow feels old and poetic, I never use "Ia" and rarely hear anyone use the word.


Jon28925

So it's like "thee" instead of "you"?


HenriCooks

Anyone got tips for remembering the difference between 'menulis' and 'membaca'?


duolingotfek

If you confuse between the two, just use the base verb in your daily conversation.

Base verb of "menulis" is "tulis" (to write)

Base verb of "membaca" is "baca" (to read).

Example:

Saya tulis buku / Saya nulis buku- I write a book

Saya baca buku - I write a book.

By using this base verb, you can distinguish the words better. Plus, it's now more informal, so it is more natural to use among friends.


Erik211797

I think you wanted to type: saya baca buku - i read a book ;)


Carolina.64

Try menulis writis membaca reaca lmao


MickMoore3

Old word. Use dia


CraigCoz

Dia was marked wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.