"She and I compete at school."

Translation:Dia dan saya bersaing di sekolah.

October 18, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evebergin1

I thought she or he was dia?


simpfortoph

Yes. In indonesia 'dia' is referance to both she and he.


asirfaysal

What's the difference between 'ke sekolah' and 'di sekolah'?


[deactivated user]

    ke = to di = at dari = from


Vero941977

    What is the difference again between dia and ia?


CheeseGirl5

    i believe they are functionally the same, but "ia" is seen as more antiquated and "dia" is more common nowadays. im not a native speaker though so take that with a grain of salt


simpfortoph

    You right. Ia is formal word while dia is on the common convo


fmqin

    There are two main differences between "dia" and "ia",

    (1) "ia" cannot be placed as an object after a verb or after a preposition ("kepada", "dari", etc.) and (2) "ia" can be used for refers to nonhuman things (not people)--while "dia" can not.

    For the first case, use "- nya".

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.