1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi siamo uomini."

"Noi siamo uomini."

Translation:We are men.

April 2, 2013

44 Comments


lainkath

Can any one explain why the plural form of l'uomo is "uomini"? Just a beginner here (: Thanks.


Kilyle

I'm out of practice, but I believe it's an irregular plural - much like "goose/geese" or "mouse/mice" in English. Some words, particularly well-used ones, will not follow the pattern that most words follow. This should be better explained on the tool tip at the introduction of this word.


gargouilly

I wonder if it has any relation to the Latin ending -mini.


SkylarRufe

Certainly. The ancients romans spoke latin. And rome is in italy. Much of all the romantic languaged (french, spanish, italian) were built off of latin.


AdrianoBlo

Only latin that ends in -mini that I can think of is second person plural passive verb endings so not sure that can apply here. But I could be missing something. ..


ClintonCou

I think youre confusing the stem for the ending. Latin 'domus' becomes domin+i in the genitive. It isnt do+mini.


DerAndereLerner

Homo, hominis in Latin (the third declesion). :)


Kaiten3

Kilyle,since your out of practice, I say you're correct!


SabareeshI

There are tool tips? I never see any.


zijun.z

It is perfectly okay to ask why and every seemingly illogical and irregular feature in languages has a logical reason and interesting history behind it, and it opens up a whole new world of knowledge to one if one just bothers to explore more. Back to the topic: Italian word uomo derives from Latin word homō, which also means man, mankind. Homō is a third declension word and it is in nominative case, its root is homin-, and its nominative plural is hominēs, which developed into Italian plural for uomo, uomini. I recommend Wiktionary, it can sometimes provide quite detailed etymological information. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uomini


CodeVisio

The plural of 'uomo' is 'uomini' (man --> men). In your case, you wrote 'uomo' with the definite article, -l'uomo- (extended version -lo uomo-) and the plura of -uomo- with the article is -gli uomini-.


CaidenKannard03

It is a 'nome irregolare', an irregular noun so when it changes from singular to plural it doesn't take away the o or a and put an e or i, it completely changes.


Luigi.MCMLXXIV

This is because of a Latin origin. Homo hominis homini etc.., where Homo (uomo) is singular nominative, while Homines (uomini) is plural nominative.


James9740

uomo comes from Latin homo, pl. homines, a third declension noun (declension = noun conjugation class) but the 3rd declension pl. -es ending was replaced in Italian by the originally second declension pl. ending -i, as in canus (dog), cani (dogs). Basically Latin had 5 declensions, and as it developed into Italian, 2-5 were all merged into 2, becoming the masculine, and 1 became feminine (so for 'girl', the Latin was puella sg., puellae pl., as in Italian ragazza, ragazze).

Basically, the extra bit in the plural is a relic from the Latin root.

(P.S. I suspect actually the fate of the Latin 5th and 3rd declensions is probably a bit more complicated than I've described here, but I'm no Italian expert(!), and it serves to demonstrate the point here at least.)


SangwornCh

Because uomini it many men then more one man


SangwornCh

It same one man and 2 or more use men


Cristalblu3

It translates "uomini" into men/human beings and then, when I translate: "We are humans." says it is wrong. Is there a different word for "human"?


luistamz

Uomo/uomini are mean human too... but "essere umano" is better to translate human being.


ylohia16

What's the difference between sono and siamo?


GregoryHaus27

Sono can be 1st person singular ( I am ) or 3 person plural ( they are ). Siamo is 1st person plural ( we are).


Interrobang3

Q: Noi non siamo uomini? A: Noi siamo DEVO.


ShaniaForm

You are = tu sei. We are = noi siamo. They are = loro sono.


bayannewaq

So 'siamo' and 'sei' mean 'are' whats the problem here?


Wedjat

"siamo" means "we are"; "sei" means '"you are". We use the same verb in English and therefore need the we/you pronoun; the pronoun is optional in Italian because the verb already carries the we/you meaning. So siamo and sei both translate to 'are', but one is for 'we', and one is for 'you'.


Tusks95

WE'RE MEN IN TIGHTS


MaferAlvarez

I'm very confused because in some sentences for example "they are women" the traduction is Sono Donne but in another one it says "They are boys" and the traduction is Loro sono ragazzi so my question is Why sometimes the pronom doesn't appear even when the meaning of both sentences say the same?


mukkapazza

Subject pronouns are optional because the conjugation of the verb indicates who does what. "Loro sono donne" and "sono donne" mean the same thing. This would be pretty confusing in English because "(we) are women" and "(you) are women" would look the same... but in Italian we and you have different conjugations.


EleaI

WE MUST BE SWIFT AS THE COURSING RIVER


willem.dig

Is the use of "Noi" necessary?


Giulia761096

❤❤❤❤ you , man!!!


Jeff37652

I typed the correct answer but it was apparently wrong


Trapezio

Masculine ending in -o changes to -i. Thus ragazzo becomes ragazzi. If so, shouldn't uomo become uomi? Please guide.


julibikes

These are called "exceptions". The larger guideline is o - i (masculine) and a - e (feminine), but some change the endings completely. Sometimes it's not a matter of rule, but to learn by heart.


prittycute095

What is the diffrence between il,io


bayannewaq

il means 'the' io means 'i'


sthkai

is the "noi" here actually necessary?


ughlizXD

Am i the only one that sings ill make a man out of you when this sows up? Yes T.T


shakibaaas

Italian is sweet!


Crazycutie17

l'uomo means : " the man"


mechanicalManiac

Non siamo uomini? Siamo DEVO!


Yaya464450

I have a lot of trouble trying to roll my Rs


PavelAntropov

Why people is wrong?


jaye16

Because it doesn't say "people" it says "men".


anthonycashmag

Why is the accent on the first syllable in uomini rather than the second

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.