"Noi siamo uomini."

Translation:We are men.

April 2, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lainkath

Can any one explain why the plural form of l'uomo is "uomini"? Just a beginner here (: Thanks.


Kilyle

I'm out of practice, but I believe it's an irregular plural - much like "goose/geese" or "mouse/mice" in English. Some words, particularly well-used ones, will not follow the pattern that most words follow. This should be better explained on the tool tip at the introduction of this word.


gargouilly

I wonder if it has any relation to the Latin ending -mini.


SkylarRufe

Certainly. The ancients romans spoke latin. And rome is in italy. Much of all the romantic languaged (french, spanish, italian) were built off of latin.


AdrianoBlo

Only latin that ends in -mini that I can think of is second person plural passive verb endings so not sure that can apply here. But I could be missing something. ..


DerAndereLerner

Homo, hominis in Latin (the third declesion). :)


ClintonCou

I think youre confusing the stem for the ending. Latin 'domus' becomes domin+i in the genitive. It isnt do+mini.


zijun.z

It is perfectly okay to ask why and every seemingly illogical and irregular feature in languages has a logical reason and interesting history behind it, and it opens up a whole new world of knowledge to one if one just bothers to explore more. Back to the topic: Italian word uomo derives from Latin word homō, which also means man, mankind. Homō is a third declension word and it is in nominative case, its root is homin-, and its nominative plural is hominēs, which developed into Italian plural for uomo, uomini. I recommend Wiktionary, it can sometimes provide quite detailed etymological information. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uomini


codevisio

The plural of 'uomo' is 'uomini' (man --> men). In your case, you wrote 'uomo' with the definite article, -l'uomo- (extended version -lo uomo-) and the plura of -uomo- with the article is -gli uomini-.


CaidenKannard03

It is a 'nome irregolare', an irregular noun so when it changes from singular to plural it doesn't take away the o or a and put an e or i, it completely changes.


Luigi.MCMLXXIV

This is because of a Latin origin. Homo hominis homini etc.., where Homo (uomo) is singular nominative, while Homines (uomini) is plural nominative.


James9740

uomo comes from Latin homo, pl. homines, a third declension noun (declension = noun conjugation class) but the 3rd declension pl. -es ending was replaced in Italian by the originally second declension pl. ending -i, as in canus (dog), cani (dogs). Basically Latin had 5 declensions, and as it developed into Italian, 2-5 were all merged into 2, becoming the masculine, and 1 became feminine (so for 'girl', the Latin was puella sg., puellae pl., as in Italian ragazza, ragazze).

Basically, the extra bit in the plural is a relic from the Latin root.

(P.S. I suspect actually the fate of the Latin 5th and 3rd declensions is probably a bit more complicated than I've described here, but I'm no Italian expert(!), and it serves to demonstrate the point here at least.)


benzbben

L' = the Uomo = man Uomini = men And article of uomini = gli


SangwornCh

Because uomini it many men then more one man


SangwornCh

It same one man and 2 or more use men


anba202

l'uomo =the man and the uomo =man


Cristalblu3

It translates "uomini" into men/human beings and then, when I translate: "We are humans." says it is wrong. Is there a different word for "human"?


luistamz

Uomo/uomini are mean human too... but "essere umano" is better to translate human being.


ylohia16

What's the difference between sono and siamo?


GregoryHaus27

Sono can be 1st person singular ( I am ) or 3 person plural ( they are ). Siamo is 1st person plural ( we are).


ShaniaForm

You are = tu sei. We are = noi siamo. They are = loro sono.


MaferAlvarez

I'm very confused because in some sentences for example "they are women" the traduction is Sono Donne but in another one it says "They are boys" and the traduction is Loro sono ragazzi so my question is Why sometimes the pronom doesn't appear even when the meaning of both sentences say the same?


mukkapazza

Subject pronouns are optional because the conjugation of the verb indicates who does what. "Loro sono donne" and "sono donne" mean the same thing. This would be pretty confusing in English because "(we) are women" and "(you) are women" would look the same... but in Italian we and you have different conjugations.


bayannewaq

So 'siamo' and 'sei' mean 'are' whats the problem here?


Wedjat

"siamo" means "we are"; "sei" means '"you are". We use the same verb in English and therefore need the we/you pronoun; the pronoun is optional in Italian because the verb already carries the we/you meaning. So siamo and sei both translate to 'are', but one is for 'we', and one is for 'you'.


willem.dig

Is the use of "Noi" necessary?


ElliotLariz

Thats what I'd like to know


STEFFIFI0902

Usually not but maybe for the beginning, they want you learn and use it...


sanaghaziasgar

Good:) I'm from Iran :)


Trapezio

Masculine ending in -o changes to -i. Thus ragazzo becomes ragazzi. If so, shouldn't uomo become uomi? Please guide.


julibikes

These are called "exceptions". The larger guideline is o - i (masculine) and a - e (feminine), but some change the endings completely. Sometimes it's not a matter of rule, but to learn by heart.


prittycute095

What is the diffrence between il,io


bayannewaq

il means 'the' io means 'i'


PavelAntropov

Why people is wrong?


jaye16

Because it doesn't say "people" it says "men".


anthonycashmag

Why is the accent on the first syllable in uomini rather than the second


PaoloCatt

Not all the italian words have the accent on the penultimate syllable (paroxytone words), although most do so. There are also words with the accent on the last syllable (oxytone words) and words with the accent on the third to last syllable (proparoxytone), such as "uomini".

Actually, you may even encounter words with the stress on the fourth from last syllable...we call them "bisdrucciole", but they are very rare.


AugustoCar328482

La traduzione è giusta; ma la pronuncia è sbagliata. Si sente una "l" prima della parola uomini che l'esatto plurale di uomo.


ParveenSin257465

I am saying right but showing


peaceonearth26

Could you not say "Noi sei uomini" ?


iqbalalgif

Its LUI but why NOI ?


ph.udmpHe

I can't speak italian


thediniel1234

What is Noi and Siamo


STEFFIFI0902

I hear Lui instead of Noi...


Ironmonger1945

Io non capisco ! What I heard, and printed was Lei, and the "correct" response was Noi. Un spiegazione, per favore. Grazie.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.