"Noi siamo uomini."

Translation:We are men.

April 2, 2013

44 Comments


lainkath

Can any one explain why the plural form of l'uomo is "uomini"? Just a beginner here (: Thanks.

May 15, 2013

Kilyle

I'm out of practice, but I believe it's an irregular plural - much like "goose/geese" or "mouse/mice" in English. Some words, particularly well-used ones, will not follow the pattern that most words follow. This should be better explained on the tool tip at the introduction of this word.

September 2, 2013

gargouilly

I wonder if it has any relation to the Latin ending -mini.

April 2, 2015

SkylarRufe

Certainly. The ancients romans spoke latin. And rome is in italy. Much of all the romantic languaged (french, spanish, italian) were built off of latin.

April 9, 2015

AdrianoBlo

Only latin that ends in -mini that I can think of is second person plural passive verb endings so not sure that can apply here. But I could be missing something. ..

May 10, 2017

ClintonCou

I think youre confusing the stem for the ending. Latin 'domus' becomes domin+i in the genitive. It isnt do+mini.

May 29, 2017

DerAndereLerner

Homo, hominis in Latin (the third declesion). :)

December 15, 2018

Kaiten3

Kilyle,since your out of practice, I say you're correct!

November 30, 2015

SabareeshI

There are tool tips? I never see any.

April 14, 2018

zijun.z

It is perfectly okay to ask why and every seemingly illogical and irregular feature in languages has a logical reason and interesting history behind it, and it opens up a whole new world of knowledge to one if one just bothers to explore more. Back to the topic: Italian word uomo derives from Latin word homō, which also means man, mankind. Homō is a third declension word and it is in nominative case, its root is homin-, and its nominative plural is hominēs, which developed into Italian plural for uomo, uomini. I recommend Wiktionary, it can sometimes provide quite detailed etymological information. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uomini

March 25, 2015

CodeVisio

The plural of 'uomo' is 'uomini' (man --> men). In your case, you wrote 'uomo' with the definite article, -l'uomo- (extended version -lo uomo-) and the plura of -uomo- with the article is -gli uomini-.

November 1, 2013

CaidenKannard03

It is a 'nome irregolare', an irregular noun so when it changes from singular to plural it doesn't take away the o or a and put an e or i, it completely changes.

May 13, 2015

Luigi.MCMLXXIV

This is because of a Latin origin. Homo hominis homini etc.., where Homo (uomo) is singular nominative, while Homines (uomini) is plural nominative.

December 11, 2015

CaptainLatin

uomo comes from Latin homo, pl. homines, a third declension noun (declension = noun conjugation class) but the 3rd declension pl. -es ending was replaced in Italian by the originally second declension pl. ending -i, as in canus (dog), cani (dogs). Basically Latin had 5 declensions, and as it developed into Italian, 2-5 were all merged into 2, becoming the masculine, and 1 became feminine (so for 'girl', the Latin was puella sg., puellae pl., as in Italian ragazza, ragazze).

Basically, the extra bit in the plural is a relic from the Latin root.

(P.S. I suspect actually the fate of the Latin 5th and 3rd declensions is probably a bit more complicated than I've described here, but I'm no Italian expert(!), and it serves to demonstrate the point here at least.)

March 28, 2017

SangwornCh

Because uomini it many men then more one man

March 27, 2019

SangwornCh

It same one man and 2 or more use men

March 27, 2019

Cristalblu3

It translates "uomini" into men/human beings and then, when I translate: "We are humans." says it is wrong. Is there a different word for "human"?

June 5, 2013

luistamz

Uomo/uomini are mean human too... but "essere umano" is better to translate human being.

August 2, 2013

ylohia16

What's the difference between sono and siamo?

December 30, 2013

GregoryHaus27

Sono can be 1st person singular ( I am ) or 3 person plural ( they are ). Siamo is 1st person plural ( we are).

January 6, 2014

Interrobang3

Q: Noi non siamo uomini? A: Noi siamo DEVO.

December 31, 2014

ShaniaForm

You are = tu sei. We are = noi siamo. They are = loro sono.

July 11, 2014

bayannewaq

So 'siamo' and 'sei' mean 'are' whats the problem here?

February 17, 2014

Wedjat

"siamo" means "we are"; "sei" means '"you are". We use the same verb in English and therefore need the we/you pronoun; the pronoun is optional in Italian because the verb already carries the we/you meaning. So siamo and sei both translate to 'are', but one is for 'we', and one is for 'you'.

March 9, 2014

MaferAlvarez

I'm very confused because in some sentences for example "they are women" the traduction is Sono Donne but in another one it says "They are boys" and the traduction is Loro sono ragazzi so my question is Why sometimes the pronom doesn't appear even when the meaning of both sentences say the same?

April 2, 2013

mukkapazza

Subject pronouns are optional because the conjugation of the verb indicates who does what. "Loro sono donne" and "sono donne" mean the same thing. This would be pretty confusing in English because "(we) are women" and "(you) are women" would look the same... but in Italian we and you have different conjugations.

April 2, 2013

Tusks95

WE'RE MEN IN TIGHTS

March 12, 2015

EleaI

WE MUST BE SWIFT AS THE COURSING RIVER

September 21, 2015

willem.dig

Is the use of "Noi" necessary?

June 1, 2014

Giulia761096

❤❤❤❤ you , man!!!

October 25, 2016

Jeff37652

I typed the correct answer but it was apparently wrong

March 15, 2019

Trapezio

Masculine ending in -o changes to -i. Thus ragazzo becomes ragazzi. If so, shouldn't uomo become uomi? Please guide.

August 24, 2013

julibikes

These are called "exceptions". The larger guideline is o - i (masculine) and a - e (feminine), but some change the endings completely. Sometimes it's not a matter of rule, but to learn by heart.

August 26, 2013

prittycute095

What is the diffrence between il,io

February 1, 2014

bayannewaq

il means 'the' io means 'i'

February 17, 2014

sthkai

is the "noi" here actually necessary?

February 19, 2014

ughlizXD

Am i the only one that sings ill make a man out of you when this sows up? Yes T.T

October 8, 2014

shakibaaas

Italian is sweet!

February 11, 2015

Crazycutie17

l'uomo means : " the man"

February 21, 2015

mechanicalManiac

Non siamo uomini? Siamo DEVO!

April 17, 2015

Yaya464450

I have a lot of trouble trying to roll my Rs

August 15, 2015

PavelAntropov

Why people is wrong?

February 7, 2016

jaye16

Because it doesn't say "people" it says "men".

February 7, 2016

anthonycashmag

Why is the accent on the first syllable in uomini rather than the second

June 5, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.