"Ποιο είναι το περιεχόμενο;"

Translation:What is the content?

October 18, 2018

3 Comments


Nicholas358161

When would you use τι and when do you use ποιο?

October 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

When the word "what" accompanies a noun in English, then that usually translates to "ποιο" in Greek. Another example:

What's the problem?=Ποιο είναι το πρόβλημα;

Sometimes it does translate to "τι", but it's not as common. For example:

What time is it?=Τι ώρα είναι;

October 18, 2018

Nicholas358161

Thanks a lot I appreciate your help. Your description was very clear

October 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.