"You look the same as your mother."

Translation:Vypadáš stejně jako tvá matka.

10/18/2018, 7:12:02 AM

4 Comments


chris95041

I answered 'Vypadáš stejně jak svoje matka' and was marked wrong. I'm wondering why svoje wouldn't be the preferred pronoun...

10/18/2018, 7:12:02 AM

VladaFu
Mod

svůj belongs to the subject of the sentence. What is confusing here is that "jako tvá matka." is actualy shorthand for "jako vypadá tvá matka.". So that stub that is not really a full clause still behaves like a clause for our purpose. And the subject there is implicit "ona" or "matka". So "svá/svoje matka" would be "her own mother". And that does not make sense here.

3/1/2019, 6:54:36 AM

Joel_UKCZ

Great, thanks. Can you explain why it doesn't behave like a clause for punctuation? I think the extended version needs a comma, while the shorthand doesn't.

3/1/2019, 7:22:35 AM

Joel_UKCZ

I have the same question as the previous poster. My Czech wife agrees with 'tvá' rather than 'svá' but can't explain why.

2/28/2019, 9:56:28 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.