"Nový měsíc byl v pondělí?"

Translation:Was it a new moon on Monday?

October 18, 2018

6 Comments


walkinwolk

Using conventional english we would say, “Was THERE a new moon on Monday?”

October 18, 2018

VladaFu

But the Czech question is declarative (affirmative word order).

October 18, 2018

walkinwolk

You could also say, “The new moon was on Monday?”, but never “was it a....”

October 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

FWIW... My first thought was that "Was IT a new moon on Monday" sounds really strange, compared to “Was THERE...” But I also feel some difference between, for example, “Was the moon new on Monday?” and “Was there a new moon on Monday?” So I suppose it comes down to the intended meaning of the Czech sentence.

March 23, 2019

LukasBlech

A moon instead of the month?

March 23, 2019

VladaFu

sure

March 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.