"I thought you were a doctor."

Translation:Eu pensei que você fosse um médico.

April 2, 2013

12 Comments


ethebee

Is eu pensei que você fosse médico (sem "um") more appropriate? Had always heard that when describing professions you shouldn't include the indefinite article as we so like to do in English. Or is this indicating that you were 'One' of potentially many?

August 8, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

You are right. It's better to avoid the article in this sentence, but it's not wrong to include it.

October 19, 2015

mbukha

Isn't "achava" more appropriate here than "achei"?

February 27, 2015

taymol24

I would agree with you considering the context of the sentence. I used pensava. Basically, I thought "all this time" that you were a doctor. I guess achei or pensei would be more like "I thought in that moment (that I met you) that you were a doctor". I guess it doesn't make it clear so Duolingo accepts both answers as correct.

June 20, 2015

Koreatown

Searched online and saw that fosse comes from "ser" - someone please confirm.

April 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah., it is the verb "ser" conjugated in the pretérito imperfeito. Check this out: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ser

April 2, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Pretérito imperfeito do subjuntivo.

October 19, 2015

Melina.Arins

That is so. In fact, "fosse" is both the past subjunctive of the verbs "ser" (to be) and "ir" (to go), they share a few conjugation forms. But in this sentence, it's definitely from the verb "ser".

November 6, 2014

wilsonkr

Pensei que você fosse médica. Reportado.

August 30, 2015

GabrielRib23

"Era" and "fosse" can be swapped in this case. I'm glad I was right. But the question still remains... Why can it be "I were" instead of "I was", that doesn't make much sense to me.

October 19, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

The subjunctive in English is quite invisible, but it still exists. In the subjunctive form, "to be" becomes "were":

  • If I were you = Se eu fosse você

Normally, many people use "was" instead of "were".
But this specific sentence uses only "were" because it's "you", not "I".

October 19, 2015

GabrielRib23

That one I already knew. But @emeyr helped me a lot with this little fragment she wrote: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/588496$comment_id=11155576

October 19, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.