"A teacher's job is teaching his students."

Translation:Tugas seorang guru adalah mengajar siswa-siswanya.

October 18, 2018

4 Comments


Ria___

What is "para" in the Corrected sentence: "Pekerjaan guru adalah mengajar para siswanya."?

I've found it referenced in a dictionary saying suffix -'s para so I assume it's to show possession, but I'm not clear as to its usage.

October 18, 2018

hypokris

"Para" tells us that the noun after it is in plural. "Para siswa" means the students, "para remaja" means the teenagers, etc.

October 18, 2018

Ria___

Ohhh thank you, that's really good to know. But I take it, it's rarely used.

October 19, 2018

lockers001

It is used more in written texts.

October 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.