"Vocês são mulheres."

Translation:You are women.

April 2, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


niteragester

Its like addressing a crowd of women and saying, "You are women"

July 9, 2013

RidwanHihi

yep

January 3, 2015

Bensmultiverse

The word "women" implies that the word "you" is plural; so "you all" is not necessary.

June 9, 2013

bloodswj

Duolingo accepts "Y'all are women"

October 6, 2013

AlexBurgess127

well then it's unfair that they don't accept youse!

October 6, 2014

Master_Oksana

Where's youse from?

February 9, 2015

mglantz01

It's also popular in New Jersey

October 14, 2016

KristalAimee

What's the Portuguese word for "they"? I put "they are women" and it marked it wrong.

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod
  • they = eles (men), elas (women), eles (men+women)
  • you = você (sing), vocês (plural).
March 2, 2014

Ex3mity

of course grrr

March 9, 2015

Unimke4u

I observe that subject, verb and predicate assume plural forms. Unlike in English, where only women would indicate the plural nature.

March 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, all romance languages have "agreements". But for women, you have an agreement with the verb too, "are", not "is".

April 7, 2014

tertrih

Is the "ão" são pronounced like the ow in how/cow/now, or as in the o in no?

November 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

None of them! "Ão" has a nasal sound that has no match in English! It is similar to "un" in "under".

November 10, 2013

tertrih

Oh ok, it was hard to work out from the voice recording. Thanks! :D

November 10, 2013

AlexBurgess127

try forvo.com for things like this. Great companion to duolingo I find.

Also sometimes google translate's voice is better

October 6, 2014

Giulia...Hoy

i don't understand: "vocês" is "you" plural, but it is followed by the third person plural of the verb and not the second plural? right? thank you

November 3, 2014

RicardoNester

In formal (educated) Portuguese (in Portugal, Brazil and other Portuguese speaking countries) the correct conjugation is: Eu sou (I am), Tu és (You are - singular), Ele é/Ela é (He is/She is), Nós somos (We are), Vós sois (You are - plural), Eles são (They are). But this is a little-used form. Many native speakers use the "você" and many native speakers use the "Tu" instead of "você", but when they use the "tu" they say "tu é", few people say "tu és" (the educated Portuguese). And the "Vós" is even less used. When they use it here in Brazil, they do it to impress. Instead of "vós" (the plural), we use "vocês" (plural).

February 5, 2015

DanielTietz

Yes, although "você/vocês" is the second person (singular/plural) it is conjugated in the same way that the third person (ele/ela/eles/elas)

November 10, 2014

cynder16

Why does it not accept "You are ladies"?

December 19, 2014

DanielTietz

I think that "you are ladies" would be a better translation to "vocês são senhoras"

December 23, 2014

Triche15

When I have use "Você" without "s" and when I use "Vocês" with "s"?? It is confuse.

December 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Você = you (singular) / Vocês = you (plural - you all)

December 23, 2013

Triche15

Oohh ok, that is what I thought. Thank you so much Paulenrique!!

December 23, 2013

leahpowell1

Yeah I put an "s" at the end of "você" and got it wrong :(

February 21, 2015

jim-watt

Quizlet Duolingo Extra Study Links Portuguese Basic 2

Review Notes/Tips https://quizlet.com/_1evyhl

Review Unit 2.1 https://quizlet.com/_1ew3nr

Review Unit 2.2 https://quizlet.com/_1ew654

Review Unit 2.3 https://quizlet.com/_1ew6xr

Review Unit 2.4 https://quizlet.com/_1ewxcr

Review Unit 2.5 https://quizlet.com/_1ewydv

June 6, 2015

lovelybookie

Why do they use sao in both women and men sentences.

August 8, 2015

Luis_Domingos

I'm not sure I understand your question completely, but verb forms don't vary according to gender. They only vary in person (1st, 2nd, 3rd) and number (singular and plural).

Since both "vocês" (you, plural) and "eles/elas" (they) are conjugated using the 3rd person, you use the same form - "são" - for all of them.

August 8, 2015

moxiger

In the tips and notes, there is that são is for eles/elas, but can we use this to vocês too, because it is an old form? Please, help.

March 8, 2016

Davu

Yes, "vocês" shares a conjugation with "eles/elas" (and "os senhores/as senhoras"). The old form of plural you is "vós" but its use is so restricted that Duolingo doesn't bother to include sentences using it.

March 8, 2016

Valencb30

Do you use vos ?

July 5, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

No, "vós" is almost never used in Portuguese.

July 5, 2016

Klyamada

Could voces be translated as "all of you" or "you all" because it is the plural of voce.

April 2, 2013

jacques030498

I think not, because "all of you" and "you all" turns "vocês todos" in Portuguese.

May 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

And is "you all" proper English?

April 7, 2014

Finnmark

No, but at least it is better than y'all.

April 8, 2014

Cowsaysrawr

y'all is awesome......I use it all the time in Texas...

April 8, 2014

lino4000

It is wrong because it is not necessary all people, just more than one person.

November 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I dont think duolingo will accept that!

April 2, 2013

nevelynrose

When used in a sentence such as this one, yes. In English, You is singular second person. Where us English speakers do not have a plural causing us to say "you all" or "y'all" or even "you'ins" depending on the geographical location, romance languages do have one that is used all of the time. So when reading the sentence "Vocês são mulheres" it is completely acceptable to translate it is "You all are women." and it is accepted by Duolingo. If you speak American English, "Y'all are women" is an acceptable translation, also, but Duolingo will not recognize it.

June 14, 2014

ek_quinn

I put 'you guys are women' and it accepted that.

May 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Great!!

May 8, 2013

munirahmcd

Quick question, I speak spanish with a caribbean/ dominican dialect, and many times we leave out the "s" in the words. Ex, ustedes becomes utede while speaking. Do some native Portuguese speakers do the same thing?

November 9, 2013

lino4000

In portuguese, all s are spoken.

November 9, 2013

DanielTietz

In some regions of Brazil the "s" in the end of words are leave out, but only in the "spoked language". You never can leave out the "s" when writing!

Anyway, you should avoid this.

September 14, 2014

Flicka11

Is this teaching the Portuguese spoken in Portugal or Brazil? And aren't they quite different?

November 10, 2014

DanielTietz

This is Portuguese spoken in Brazil. They are quite different because In Brazil this language received many influences from another people.

November 10, 2014

neresa2

Is it different from Portugal Portuguese?

September 26, 2015

Dilim

Quite different, but to the two are mutually intelligible. If you would prefer to learn european portuguese, you can use a different site. Most of the best portuguese language courses are brazilian, though, as there are almost 20x more brazilian portuguese speakers.

October 26, 2016

MrCROWND

Eu - sou (I am)

Tu - és (You are - Singular)

Ele/Ela/Você - é (He/She is for Ele/Ela and You are for Você)

Nós - somos (We are)

Vós - sois (You are - Plural)

Eles/Elas/Vocês - são (They are for Eles/Elas and You are for Vocês)

==========

Você = You (Singular) - Used in Brazil, not used in Portugal

Tu = You (Singular) - Not used in Brazil, used in Portugal

Vocês = You (Plural) - Used in Brazil, used in Portugal

Vós = You (Plural) - Not used in Brazil, not used in Portugal

====================

In Portuguese, verb "to be" can be translated as SER or ESTAR. The difference you can notice easily:

I am a boy = Eu sou um garoto (usually for a "permanent" or long-time state)

I am sick = Eu estou doente (usually for a "current" or small-time state)

I am pregnant = Eu estou grávida (instead of "eu SOU grávida")

He is a swimmer = Ele é um nadador (instead of "ele ESTÁ um nadador")

He is swimming = Ele está nadando (instead of "ele É nadando")

You are taller than me = Você é mais alto do que eu (if you say "você ESTÁ mais alto do que eu", you are saying that the boy/man you are talking to wasn't taller than you before, but he is now). PS: "Alto" is a noun used for masculine nouns.

==========================

For further information about pronouns, see my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/91257

March 12, 2017

Will852661

How come you pluralize mulher with es but homen with just s, they both end with consonants?

June 8, 2017

MrCROWND

When a word ends with M, you have to switch the M for NS, such as homem, which is "homens" in plural, nuvem, which is "nuvens" in plural and etcetera. When a word ends with R or Z, you have to put ES in the final of the word, such as "flor", which the plural is "flores".

June 19, 2017

RoshenCarm

Is there a rule of thumb for the accents? I get confused typing things like vòces vs. vôces. I figure its a matter of just memorizing it, but thought i'd ask.

July 20, 2017

LICA98

bluemagician902

lol

March 14, 2017

JuanA6

should be you all

August 3, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. You is enough to mean that.

April 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.