"Julia's uncle loves her aunt."

Translation:जूलिया के मौसा उसकी मौसी से प्यार करते हैं।

October 18, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

Has anyone tried this with a mixture of aunts and uncle for larks? (Eg. mausa loves chachi....)


DavidBerge8

They're offered phupha loves mausi. Seems grammatically correct, and a much more interesting statement! I didnt try it, though. Wish I had!


Lifegoesonfire

If you say that here, it will be a big blunder. If you say mausa loves chachi, It would be like, your mother's sister's husband loves your father's brother's wife and that would be totally wrong. Let me tell you the meaning of all types of words in hindi used as aunts and uncles. 1. चाचा - Father's elder brother 2. चाची - Father's elder brother's wife 3. काका - Father's younger brother 4. काकी - Father's younger brother's wife 5. फूफी/ बुआ - Father's sister (elder/younger) 6. फूफा - Father's sister's (elder/younger) husband 7. मामा - Mother's brother (elder/younger) 8. मामी - Mother's brother's (elder/younger) wife 9. मौसी - Mother's sister (elder/younger) 10. मौसा - Mother's sister's (elder/younger) husband


JessicaSte554038

But not the aunt he is married to. That's where it gets complicated.


Sarah_130408

In hindi different aunts have different relations like the aunt who is your mother's sister is मौसी her husband is मौसा and so on


Udbav1

uski or apni? I thought uski becomes redundant? also how would i word the sentence if i wanted to say Julia's uncle loves his aunt?

would appreciate help. thanks.


M_A_Ashraf

जूलिया के मौसा अपनी मौसी से प्यार करते हैं


Mark347251

Julia's uncle, not Julia, is the subject of the sentence. So, "जूलिया के मौसा अपना मौसी से प्यार करते हैं" means Julia's uncle loves his aunt.


RaajkumarMS

Apni is used based on mausi's gender, not mausa as you suggested


Mark347251

That's interesting. So, would people use M_A_Ashraf's sentence?


Ellen147987

I have a problem understanding why this is hai without a dot: उसकी माँ के भाई उसके मामा है (subject the respectful use of brother) and in the sentence above it does have the dot (respectful mausa). And I wonder, can it also be uski ma kA bhai uskA mausa hai?


vinay92

It should be the hai with the dot (हैं) in उसकी माँ के भाई उसके मामा हैं.

There is nothing grammatically wrong with उसकी माँ का भाई उसका मामा है except that it may be rude/disrespectful, especially if the person in question is older than you.

Note: मौसा doesn't really fit in the sentence because your मौसा is your mother's sister's husband, not mother's brother - उसकी माँ के जीजा उसके मौसा हैं


Ellen147987

Thank you so much! I copied the first sentence (the one with the missing dot) from an earlier lesson and it puzzled me. If I see it again I’ll report it. And yes- got confused there. In Dutch we don’t even differentiate between cousins that are one’s sibling’s children or an uncle’s children so this is a new dimension, to say the least


BigAl82

Could this also be Julia's uncle loves his aunt?


vinay92

It can be 'Julias's uncle loves his aunt' only when the 'his' is not referring to Julia's uncle. Eg: 'Julia does not like Peter's family. But Julia's uncle loves his aunt', where the 'his' refers to someone else (Peter), not Julia's uncle.

If the 'his' is to refer to Julia's uncle, who is the subject of the sentence, you need to use the reflexive pronoun 'apni'.


Maheshwara19

Why is it karte and not karthi?


Mark347251

Because Julia's uncle is the subject.


neil.shah__

why is जूलिया का मौसा उसकी मौसी से प्यार करता है incorrect?


Ellen147987

Probably not respectful enough?


mahmudsiam92

Why it's मौसा-मौसी and not मामा-मामी?


vinay92

'जूलिया के मामा उसकी मामी से प्यार करते हैं' should be accepted. You can report if it is not.

(मौसा-मौसी and मामा-मामी are used for aunts/uncles who are related to you differently. Your मौसी is your mother's sister and मौसा is her husband. Your मामा is your mother's brother and मामी is his wife. )

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.