1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia's uncle loves her aunt…

"Julia's uncle loves her aunt."

Translation:जूलिया के मौसा उसकी मौसी से प्यार करते हैं।

October 18, 2018

15 Comments


Sam362597

Has anyone tried this with a mixture of aunts and uncle for larks? (Eg. mausa loves chachi....)


DavidBerge8

They're offered phupha loves mausi. Seems grammatically correct, and a much more interesting statement! I didnt try it, though. Wish I had!


dinekum

Uncle does love to whose aunt??


Udbav1

uski or apni? I thought uski becomes redundant? also how would i word the sentence if i wanted to say Julia's uncle loves his aunt?

would appreciate help. thanks.


M_A_Ashraf

जूलिया के मौसा अपनी मौसी से प्यार करते हैं


Mark347251

Julia's uncle, not Julia, is the subject of the sentence. So, "जूलिया के मौसा अपना मौसी से प्यार करते हैं" means Julia's uncle loves his aunt.


BigAl82

Could this also be Julia's uncle loves his aunt?


vinay92
Mod

It can be 'Julias's uncle loves his aunt' only when the 'his' is not referring to Julia's uncle. Eg: 'Julia does not like Peter's family. But Julia's uncle loves his aunt', where the 'his' refers to someone else (Peter), not Julia's uncle.

If the 'his' is to refer to Julia's uncle, who is the subject of the sentence, you need to use the reflexive pronoun 'apni'.


JessicaSte554038

But not the aunt he is married to. That's where it gets complicated.


Maheshwara19

Why is it karte and not karthi?


Mark347251

Because Julia's uncle is the subject.


neil_05

why is जूलिया का मौसा उसकी मौसी से प्यार करता है incorrect?


Ananya88776

Mine answer was correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.