"No Molokaʻi koʻu makua kāne."

Translation:My dad is from Molokaʻi.

October 18, 2018

4 Comments


IgorRusski

Why there is no" 'o " involved ?

October 18, 2018

kelii....

There is no 'o at the beginning of this sentence because it starts with the preposition from which is the word no. There is no 'o before ko'u makua kāne because that is the subject in the middle of the sentence, and it is not a proper name or the pronoun he she ia .

December 7, 2018

Chloe353622

There is no "ʻo" involved because "ʻo" only goes in front of inoa/names.

November 27, 2018

Filip_Prague

Why isn't there "aia" at the beginning, as the sentence deals with location?

January 25, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.