"Mengapa kamu memerlukan gambar beruang?"

Translation:Why do you need a picture of a bear?

October 18, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ria___

I think "gambar" can also be a drawing, as well as a picture or an image.


XavierLamb9

I'm curious, What would be the difference between "picture of a bear" and "bear's picture" when referring to the translation "gambar beruang"?


Ms.Fixer

"Beruang" is a pun, meaning "a bear" and "have money" (prefix "ber-" + noun "uang" as money). Check out your dictionaries!

So, this sentence suggests that "kamu" is an animal lover or loves money.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.