"Muña taobe jorrāelza."

Translation:The mother loves the boy.

October 18, 2018

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bradybravo7

how would you pronouse this

October 18, 2018

SpencerWhaley

Moo-na ta-oh-bay jor-ra-ay-l-za

November 23, 2018

Bruniac

I imagine the verb "to love" is an exception because it ends in "za" for the 3rd person singular when it's supposed to be "si, zi or is". Any input on that?

May 26, 2019

Rmf3Qrpf

If the stem ends on a consonant, 3rd person singular can have the ending -za, -sa, or -as. It depends on the consonant which one can or should be used, in the case of a stem ending in -l you have to use -za.

September 27, 2019

Stallion230175

such a beautiful word

July 31, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.