1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Muña taobe jorrāelza."

"Muña taobe jorrāelza."

Translation:The mother loves the boy.

October 18, 2018

5 Comments


Stallion230175

such a beautiful word


Bradybravo7

how would you pronouse this


SpencerWhaley

Moo-na ta-oh-bay jor-ra-ay-l-za


Bruniac

I imagine the verb "to love" is an exception because it ends in "za" for the 3rd person singular when it's supposed to be "si, zi or is". Any input on that?


Rmf3Qrpf

If the stem ends on a consonant, 3rd person singular can have the ending -za, -sa, or -as. It depends on the consonant which one can or should be used, in the case of a stem ending in -l you have to use -za.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.