1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hū ka ikiiki o Kona!"

" ka ikiiki o Kona!"

Translation:Wow, Kona is humid!

October 18, 2018

14 Comments


Zach_Factor

Literally this would mean "wow, the humidity of Kona" but this is a simpler translation to understand


IgorRusski

I assume, Kona is a place...


emperorchiao

Yes, it's a major city on the Big Island.


RonRGB

Kona

From https://www.gohawaii.com/islands/hawaii-big-island/regions/kona :

The sunny Kona District

stretches almost two-thirds of the entire West side of the island of Hawaii—from just south of Anaehoomalu Bay to Manuka Park. Along this expansive area, you’ll find everything from coffee farms to historic Hawaiian landmarks. In fact, King Kamehameha actually spent his final years in Kailua-Kona.


ThomasChoc

Hmm...I put "wow it's humid in Kona", marked wrong. ???


malia96797

"I" is in, not "o"


MacKinzieRob

or "Wow the humidity of Kona!"


CocoaMo

"Wow, the humidity of Kona!" Yes, as this is something Hawaiian people say this as well.


kelii....

"wow it's humid in Kona" should be a possible answer. Please report it if you see it again.


[deactivated user]

    Literally "Wow, the humidity of Kona."


villajidiot

    Does this sentence meen "Wow, Kona is humid (today)" or "Wow, Kona is humid (in general)"? Or does Hawaiian make that distinction? (Kona being on the side of the island that is dry and sunny 80% of the time.)


aidanh79

    Could this be said as "Hū ikiiki 'o Kona." ?


villajidiot

    As far as I know the ka is required. Articles are pretty important in Hawaiian.

    (Note that the English equivalent, "Wow, humidity of Kona!", would also sound unnatural, or like a bad dub.)


Cauliprowess

    ikiiki can also mean humidity I believe

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.