"Hū ka ikiiki o Kona!"

Translation:Wow, Kona is humid!

October 18, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zach_Factor

Literally this would mean "wow, the humidity of Kona" but this is a simpler translation to understand


IgorRusski

I assume, Kona is a place...


emperorchiao

Yes, it's a major city on the Big Island.


RonRGB

Kona

From https://www.gohawaii.com/islands/hawaii-big-island/regions/kona :

The sunny Kona District

stretches almost two-thirds of the entire West side of the island of Hawaii—from just south of Anaehoomalu Bay to Manuka Park. Along this expansive area, you’ll find everything from coffee farms to historic Hawaiian landmarks. In fact, King Kamehameha actually spent his final years in Kailua-Kona.


ThomasChoc

Hmm...I put "wow it's humid in Kona", marked wrong. ???


malia96797

"I" is in, not "o"


MacKinzieRob

or "Wow the humidity of Kona!"


CocoaMo

"Wow, the humidity of Kona!" Yes, as this is something Hawaiian people say this as well.


kelii....

"wow it's humid in Kona" should be a possible answer. Please report it if you see it again.


-Kerry-

In previous questions, "Hū ka wela!" = "Wow, it's hot!" And "Auē kēia ikiiki" = "Wow, it's humid"

Does this mean both Hū ka = Auē kēia = Wow, it's ... ?

If so, when should either version be used?


rabelon

Aue is disappointment, more like "oh no." is surprise, more like "my goodness."


Saigea5

Iʻm glad I found this comment. Mahalo.


rabelon

ka wela = "the heat"
kēia ikiiki = "this humidity"


[deactivated user]

    Literally "Wow, the humidity of Kona."


aidanh79

    Could this be said as "Hū ikiiki 'o Kona." ?


villajidiot

    As far as I know the ka is required. Articles are pretty important in Hawaiian.

    (Note that the English equivalent, "Wow, humidity of Kona!", would also sound unnatural, or like a bad dub.)


Cauliprowess

    ikiiki can also mean humidity I believe


krimsley

    Ikiiki can be used both as a kikino (noun) or an ʻaʻano (stative; sort of like an adjective). So if you want to use it as a kikino it needs to follow the kaʻi+memeʻa pattern (leader + follower), and the kaʻi “the” for a non-“keʻao” word is ka. In that case, you are saying, “The humidity of Kona,” so you would say “Ka ikiiki o Kona.” If instead you want to use it as an ʻaʻano, you would follow the “pepeke painu ʻaʻano” pattern (something is in a particular state or condition). ʻaʻano / piko / (optional ʻawe) In that case you would have “Ikiiki something”. As Kona is an iʻoa (proper noun), it is preceded by ʻo (think, “___ named”.) Thus, “Ikiiki ʻo Kona.”


krimsley

    Yes, I think that is probably the best translation. Hū, ikiiki ʻo Kona. == Wow, Kona is humid. Hū, ka ikiiki o Kona. == Wow, the humidity of Kona.


villajidiot

    Does this sentence meen "Wow, Kona is humid (today)" or "Wow, Kona is humid (in general)"? Or does Hawaiian make that distinction? (Kona being on the side of the island that is dry and sunny 80% of the time.)


AveImperat

    I tried using the word bank, Wow Kona's humid, it told me I had an extra space.


jmlover87

    So " o Kona " is what's listed by Duolingo, but when I type " o Kona " in my typed responses, Duolingo tells me I have a typo and it should say " 'o Kona "....but that's not how THEY'RE listing it when teaching it. How do you report that for consistency?


MarkKulka

    ʻAʻole ka wela, ʻo ka kawaūea.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.