" ka ikiiki o Kona!"

Translation:Wow, Kona is humid!

October 18, 2018

11 Comments


IgorRusski

I assume, Kona is a place...

October 18, 2018

emperorchiao

Yes, it's a major city on the Big Island.

October 30, 2018

RonRGB

Kona

From https://www.gohawaii.com/islands/hawaii-big-island/regions/kona :

The sunny Kona District

stretches almost two-thirds of the entire West side of the island of Hawaii—from just south of Anaehoomalu Bay to Manuka Park. Along this expansive area, you’ll find everything from coffee farms to historic Hawaiian landmarks. In fact, King Kamehameha actually spent his final years in Kailua-Kona.

December 28, 2018

ThomasChoc

Hmm...I put "wow it's humid in Kona", marked wrong. ???

October 18, 2018

malia96797

"I" is in, not "o"

October 20, 2018

RobertKinzie

or "Wow the humidity of Kona!"

October 31, 2018

MitchTalmadge

This is further from the expected translation but I still think it's correct and anyone would know what you mean.

October 30, 2018

kelii....

"wow it's humid in Kona" should be a possible answer. Please report it if you see it again.

November 22, 2018

like_water

Same here, it's obviously a correct answer and it shouldn't be marked incorrect.

November 8, 2018

-Kerry-

In previous questions, "Hū ka wela!" = "Wow, it's hot!" And "Auē kēia ikiiki" = "Wow, it's humid"

Does this mean both Hū ka = Auē kēia = Wow, it's ... ?

If so, when should either version be used?

November 2, 2018

rabelon

Aue is disappointment, more like "oh no." Hū is surprise, more like "my goodness."

November 16, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.