"My name is Keoki."

Translation:ʻO Keoki koʻu inoa.

10/18/2018, 3:33:15 PM

8 Comments


KiUlv

Why isn't there reverse correct? 'o ko'u inoa 'o Keoki? I can see why it's not preferred, but it's an ok construction

10/18/2018, 3:33:15 PM

kelii....

It is a subtle nuance. Officially, " 'O ko'u inoa 'o Keoki. " would be "Keoki is my name." Is that splitting hairs? Yes, it sure is. Hawaiian is nuanced and fluid. Both really should be accepted, but the best answer is " ʻO Keoki koʻu inoa. " because the subject is usually not first in the sentence for Hawaiian like how it is in English.

11/1/2018, 6:43:10 AM

KiUlv

Both should be accepted, though. That is all I am saying.

11/11/2018, 8:51:30 AM

kelii....

'Ae, pololei 'oe. Yes, you are correct. Both should be accepted. (edit) I just typed the reverse, and it is accepted now.

11/16/2018, 2:49:22 PM

MitchTalmadge

I'm a beginner — do you need two ʻO s for that sentence? I understand the one before Keoki but why before koʻu?

10/26/2018, 2:35:55 AM

kelii....

‘Ae / Yes. In that case two ‘o would be needed for different reasons. The one before Keoki is there because Keoki is a proper name being used as the subject. The second one is there because you cannot start a sentence with a noun alone even with an article or demonstrative or possessive adjective before it. Hawaiian requires a particle, and since ko'u inoa is definite the particle ‘O is needed.

11/1/2018, 6:35:37 AM

gilxhdez

when we use ko'u and ka'u?

1/16/2019, 12:39:11 AM

HooPedro

Having a hard time with kou vs koʻu. Sometimes it says either is a typo, sometimes not. Is there a difference or is it just a beta bug?

1/19/2019, 1:19:08 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.