1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ho visto guardare verso di…

"L'ho visto guardare verso di me."

Translation:I have seen him looking toward me.

May 9, 2014

18 Comments


darkpeak

In English 'towards'


Catia9

Yes! Do they say 'toward' in the US?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, we do. :D But it would be more common to say, here, "looking at me."


Leenit3

I think both are used here. I'm in New Jersey and I use "towards" all the time. https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/toward-towards-usage


joesci

why not her?


sandrabruck

because in this case the past participle has to change into "vista"..

the verbs with the auxiliary "avere" adapt the past participle in gender and number if there was an atonic object pronoun.

L'ho visto (I saw him)

L'ho vista (I saw her) but: Ho visto lei (tonic object pronoun, the past participle doesn't change)

Li ho visti (I saw them (male))

Le ho viste (I saw them (female)) but: Ho visto loro (tonic object pronoun)


Milaena

Why is the verb "guardare" here and not "guardando?"


ZuMako8_Momo

Use «guardando» only as present progressive or as a gerund/noun. Otherwise, when an unconjugated verb follows a conjugated one, it should always be in the infinitive.


LorenzoLM

The phrase beginning with guardare is the object here. What have i seen? I have seen him look towards me. So the infinitive.


JesseB-US

In my head, I translated this as "I saw it looking towards me." Is [it] instead of [he] incorrect? If so, how would you say the first sentence in Italian?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, the sentence could be referring to an "it" or to a "he." In most Romance languages, there is no "it" inanimate pronoun; all objects are referred to as "he" or "she," depending on their grammatical gender


divaluisa

Thank you. Excellent explanation


jorfmam1

Why not watching


MariaIramendy

As I understand, guardare is an infinitive therefore, I believe the meaning should be to look and not looking


VLS362089

Asked and answered above.


Steve849270

I had "I saw him look straight at me" but it was marked wrong. Should that have been accepted?


IGoBeepBeep

It's true love i swear!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.