"L'ho visto guardare verso di me."

Translation:I have seen him looking toward me.

May 9, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

darkpeak

In English 'towards'

January 13, 2015

Catia9

Yes! Do they say 'toward' in the US?

January 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, we do. :D But it would be more common to say, here, "looking at me."

April 22, 2015

Leenit3

I think both are used here. I'm in New Jersey and I use "towards" all the time. https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/toward-towards-usage

June 21, 2018

joesci

why not her?

May 9, 2014

sandrabruck

because in this case the past participle has to change into "vista"..

the verbs with the auxiliary "avere" adapt the past participle in gender and number if there was an atonic object pronoun.

L'ho visto (I saw him)

L'ho vista (I saw her) but: Ho visto lei (tonic object pronoun, the past participle doesn't change)

Li ho visti (I saw them (male))

Le ho viste (I saw them (female)) but: Ho visto loro (tonic object pronoun)

May 9, 2014

Milaena

Why is the verb "guardare" here and not "guardando?"

October 26, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Use «guardando» only as present progressive or as a gerund/noun. Otherwise, when an unconjugated verb follows a conjugated one, it should always be in the infinitive.

April 22, 2015

LorenzoLM

The phrase beginning with guardare is the object here. What have i seen? I have seen him look towards me. So the infinitive.

December 14, 2017

divaluisa

Thank you. Excellent explanation

September 8, 2014

jorfmam1

Why not watching

October 18, 2014

MariaIramendy

As I understand, guardare is an infinitive therefore, I believe the meaning should be to look and not looking

November 11, 2017

K2mission

Why not her?

September 5, 2018

VLS362089

Asked and answered above.

September 20, 2018

Steve849270

I had "I saw him look straight at me" but it was marked wrong. Should that have been accepted?

October 30, 2018

IGoBeepBeep

It's true love i swear!

January 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.