"ʻAe, wela kēia lā."

Translation:Yes, today is hot.

October 18, 2018

3 Comments


Margaret942443

Should be "i" kēia lā

October 18, 2018

kelii....

It is possible but not required. The original prompt uses kēia lā as the subject. So the word i is not required. Adding i would change it slightly to "It is hot today", instead of "Today is hot".

November 22, 2018

rabelon

"Wela keia la" I agree with you. Their answer is *Today is hot." DL answered with"Today." When I entered "This day is hot" I was marked wrong. Otherwise, how would one say "this day is hot"? Imagine a group of hikers considering the next few days. Which day is cold and which day is hot? Ans: This day is hot.

November 18, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.