1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAe, wela kēia lā."

"ʻAe, wela kēia lā."

Translation:Yes, today is hot.

October 18, 2018

9 Comments


rabelon

"Wela kēia lā" I agree with you. Their answer is *Today is hot." DL answered with"Today." When I entered "This day is hot" I was marked wrong. Otherwise, how would one say "this day is hot"? Imagine a group of hikers considering the next few days. Which day is cold and which day is hot? Ans: This day is hot.


kelii....

It is possible to consider kēia lā as this day because that is literally what those two words mean. You should do it again and mark that as your answer should be correct. Other ways to say this day would be nēia lā, nei lā, or ka lā nei.


vagantosenespera

So can it refer to a day other than today, as rabelon was saying? Like how in English, "this day" can be in reference to any aforementioned day that you are discussing? Or does it always just mean specifically today?


rabelon

Yes, ka lā nei would have done it for me. Thanks.


vagantosenespera

Are you sure that's the difference? Because in other questions, like "pehea ke anilā o Kaunakakai i kēia la?" it was translated as "how is Kaunakakai's weather today?" so i kēia lā also seems to mean today aswell as just kēia lā...?


kelii....

kēia lā without the i before it would be the word today used as the subject of the sentence. With the i before it, it is just a time phrase to indicate when X happens. I addressed that above in my answer to Margaret.


CaliforniaNorma

Mahalo for your patience!! Have a Lingot!


Margaret942443

Should be "i" kēia lā


kelii....

It is possible but not required. The original prompt uses kēia lā as the subject. So the word i is not required. Adding i would change it slightly to "It is hot today", instead of "Today is hot".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.