"ʻAe, wela kēia lā."

Translation:Yes, today is hot.

October 18, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rabelon

"Wela kēia lā" I agree with you. Their answer is *Today is hot." DL answered with"Today." When I entered "This day is hot" I was marked wrong. Otherwise, how would one say "this day is hot"? Imagine a group of hikers considering the next few days. Which day is cold and which day is hot? Ans: This day is hot.


kelii....

It is possible to consider kēia lā as this day because that is literally what those two words mean. You should do it again and mark that as your answer should be correct. Other ways to say this day would be nēia lā, nei lā, or ka lā nei.


saltyem

So can it refer to a day other than today, as rabelon was saying? Like how in English, "this day" can be in reference to any aforementioned day that you are discussing? Or does it always just mean specifically today?


rabelon

Yes, ka lā nei would have done it for me. Thanks.


saltyem

Are you sure that's the difference? Because in other questions, like "pehea ke anilā o Kaunakakai i kēia la?" it was translated as "how is Kaunakakai's weather today?" so i kēia lā also seems to mean today aswell as just kēia lā...?


kelii....

kēia lā without the i before it would be the word today used as the subject of the sentence. With the i before it, it is just a time phrase to indicate when X happens. I addressed that above in my answer to Margaret.


CaliforniaNorma

Mahalo for your patience!! Have a Lingot!


Margaret942443

Should be "i" kēia lā


kelii....

It is possible but not required. The original prompt uses kēia lā as the subject. So the word i is not required. Adding i would change it slightly to "It is hot today", instead of "Today is hot".


selamyohan

that makes sense... but even in english I'm not sure i get the difference between the two english sentences.


kelii....

There is no real change in meaning, only a change of the parts of speech used.


SimonaMoodie

I said " today is hot" and counted me as wrong :( I don't get it


kelii....

Did you start your sentence with the word Yes ? You need to include the translation of ‘Ae as well.


SimonaMoodie

Yes, I put the "yes" in front


kelii....

Report it next time then.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.