1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Today is calm."

"Today is calm."

Translation:Mālie kēia lā.

October 18, 2018

5 Comments


Margaret942443

Please correct the grammar. Should be "i" kēia lā


Jessi784299

from what i saw on another thread, I think it might be because "Today" is the subject in this sentence, so it doesn't need the "i" ?


Robin156446

Could someone please clarify...why is there no "i" before kēia lā in "Mālie kēia lā"?


Jessi784299

because in this sentence, "kēia lā" is the subject, like: "This day is calm." Compare with a sentence like, "Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā?" or "How is the weather on this day?" where today ("this day") is not the subject, but extra information at the end about the sentence's location in time.

For me, it helps to think of the phrases as the more literal translations of "this day" and "on this day," instead of just "today" because in English we use the word "today" for both functions without any prepositions or markers. :)


Robin156446

Thanks, Jessi...that is very helpful!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.