"Kamu membaca menu ini."

Translation:You read this menu.

October 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Diamond2222

I wrote "You read this menu." and did not pass. WHY!?


fkaRz

it should've


Jaka627549

"I read the menu" doesn't work even though "ini" means "the", are these beta bugs?


PERCE_NEIGE

"I read the menu" should be accepted also, with the preferred answer being "this".
Please use the report button, it allows them to fix thing when they forgot a solution.


MonikaHiss

Menu and menu r samr like there pronouce are different


BikramjitD6

Menu mean in Indonesia?


dilafanurul

it's same in English


Dmitry9000

So, just wondering. What "tone" is this sentence implying in writing? Is it like "HEY YOU, READ THIS MENU!" or "Hey why dont you read this menu? :)" or something else. And if it's only one or the other, what would represent the other tones? Sorry if this is kind of a big ask.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.