"A hui hou, mālama pono!"

Translation:Until we meet again, take good care!

October 18, 2018

10 Comments


Andu444

Shouldn't 'take good care' also be accepeted if pono means 'good'?

October 18, 2018

MK5Eu9

it’s been accepted Nov 25,2018

November 25, 2018

OonaJoyce1

Couldn't the sentence be translated to " until you and I meet again, take good care?" Doulingo told me that it's not correct.

April 4, 2019

Steve177637

If the meaning is the same with or without the "pono", then why say "pono"?

December 17, 2018

monsoon.mama

Is it commonly said this way in actual conversation? Or is it more often spoken "A hui hou, e mālama pono!" since you are telling someone to do something?

January 19, 2019

KarinLynn1

good question??

May 16, 2019

Zach_Factor

Why don't you need "kaua" or "kakou" in this sentence, after "a hui hou"?

March 6, 2019

rokzas

Why can't i translate as take care until we meet again?

April 1, 2019

Jim292127

Such a confusing sentence.

November 7, 2018

AbbyRose232636

Pono does not mean "good", it means right or proper.

August 14, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.