1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "A hui hou, mālama pono!"

"A hui hou, mālama pono!"

Translation:Until we meet again, take good care!

October 18, 2018

15 Comments


Andu444

Shouldn't 'take good care' also be accepeted if pono means 'good'?


MK5Eu9

it’s been accepted Nov 25,2018


OonaJoyce1

Couldn't the sentence be translated to " until you and I meet again, take good care?" Doulingo told me that it's not correct.


Steve177637

If the meaning is the same with or without the "pono", then why say "pono"?


monsoon.mama

Is it commonly said this way in actual conversation? Or is it more often spoken "A hui hou, e mālama pono!" since you are telling someone to do something?


KarinLynn1

good question??


Zach_Factor

Why don't you need "kaua" or "kakou" in this sentence, after "a hui hou"?


rokzas

Why can't i translate as take care until we meet again?


Jim292127

Such a confusing sentence.


Akamai14

Take care is a proper translation


Dealanach

Shouldn't until we meet again take good care also be acceptable?


AbbyRose232636

Pono does not mean "good", it means right or proper.


Throkir

Don't get it. It seems wrong. Could someone explain this sentence and why it's translation is so odd?


JanMakepa

Seems Duo is saying Mālama means take care and Pono means good. So putting the two together translates to take good care. I know it's confusing and pono alone could mean righteous or for me a lifestyle. If we specifically meant take good care we in fact would say Mālama pono kou kino or take care of yourself. Irritating cause it's having me go outside of what I know and getting it wrong. Auwe!


KarinLynn1

I'm learning more about Duolingo and how it's trying to help understand nuances of the language as I go along. I think the idea here is to show that the addition of "pono" is to emphasize the idea of taking care, not literally that it means "just" or "right."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.