"A hui hou, mālama pono!"

Translation:Until we meet again, take good care!

October 18, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andu444

Shouldn't 'take good care' also be accepeted if pono means 'good'?


MK5Eu9

it’s been accepted Nov 25,2018


MacKinzieRob

WOW MKSEu9 I didn't expect to see you on DLHawaiian. You have been SO helpful on DLJapanese!


OonaJoyce1

Couldn't the sentence be translated to " until you and I meet again, take good care?" Doulingo told me that it's not correct.


Pind116

Weird... It worked with me (08/11-2020)


Andu444

I guess they fixed it.


monsoon.mama

Is it commonly said this way in actual conversation? Or is it more often spoken "A hui hou, e mālama pono!" since you are telling someone to do something?


KarinLynn1

good question??


Steve177637

If the meaning is the same with or without the "pono", then why say "pono"?


Pind116

I think it's "Take care" and "Take good care" So to be more formal, you would say "Take good care" in English and Hawaiian (Mālama pono)


Zach_Factor

Why don't you need "kaua" or "kakou" in this sentence, after "a hui hou"?


rokzas

Why can't i translate as take care until we meet again?


Jim292127

Such a confusing sentence.


AbbyRose232636

Pono does not mean "good", it means right or proper.


Akamai14

Take care is a proper translation


Dealanach

Shouldn't until we meet again take good care also be acceptable?


MojaveMama

It's accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.