"A hui hou, mālama pono!"

Translation:Until we meet again, take good care!

October 18, 2018

8 Comments


Andu444

Shouldn't 'take good care' also be accepeted if pono means 'good'?

October 18, 2018

MK5Eu9

it’s been accepted Nov 25,2018

November 25, 2018

Jim292127

Such a confusing sentence.

November 7, 2018

Steve177637

If the meaning is the same with or without the "pono", then why say "pono"?

December 17, 2018

monsoon.mama

Is it commonly said this way in actual conversation? Or is it more often spoken "A hui hou, e mālama pono!" since you are telling someone to do something?

January 19, 2019

Throkir

Don't get it. It seems wrong. Could someone explain this sentence and why it's translation is so odd?

February 14, 2019

JanMakepa

Seems Duo is saying Mālama means take care and Pono means good. So putting the two together translates to take good care. I know it's confusing and pono alone could mean righteous or for me a lifestyle. If we specifically meant take good care we in fact would say Mālama pono kou kino or take care of yourself. Irritating cause it's having me go outside of what I know and getting it wrong. Auwe!

February 24, 2019

Zach_Factor

Why don't you need "kaua" or "kakou" in this sentence, after "a hui hou"?

March 6, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.