"The boy"

Translation:ke keiki kāne

4 months ago

8 Comments


Joelstevenson68

How do i pronounce the word and ā

4 months ago

Emi451169

You just say the vocal a little longer if there is this thing, which name I don't know, above it :)

4 months ago

JojBenedoot

In English we call it a macron, in Hawiian it's a kahakō

4 months ago

chainotchae

What is the difference between "ke" and "ka" here?

4 months ago

kelii....

Both "ke" and "ka" mean "the". The default is ka, but ke is used before words starting with the letters k, e, a, & o. Keep in mind that the glottal stop or 'okina in Hawaiian, which looks like this ‘ , is a letter, and "the" would be ka before it, for example ka ‘elele. There are some exceptions to the rule though, many starting with p.

4 months ago

IkaikaKaha1

Ke is used whenever the word start with the letters k,e,a, and o.

4 months ago

Kealoha214376

How do you add the kahako to a letter?

3 months ago

kelii....

If you are on a mobile device, hold down the letter and see if your phone gives you options for accents.

3 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.