"The boy"

Translation:ke keiki kāne

October 18, 2018

13 Comments


chainotchae

What is the difference between "ke" and "ka" here?


kelii....

Both "ke" and "ka" mean "the". The default is ka, but ke is used before words starting with the letters k, e, a, & o. Keep in mind that the glottal stop or 'okina in Hawaiian, which looks like this ‘ , is a letter, and "the" would be ka before it, for example ka ‘elele. There are some exceptions to the rule though, many starting with p.


IkaikaKaha1

Ke is used whenever the word start with the letters k,e,a, and o.


Waabby

if keiki means child, does kāne act as an indicator of being male? Like a male child


Maui_Bartlett

ʻAe, pololei! That is correct.


Joelstevenson68

How do i pronounce the word and ā


Emi451169

You just say the vocal a little longer if there is this thing, which name I don't know, above it :)


JojBenedoot

In English we call it a macron, in Hawiian it's a kahakō


Kealoha214376

How do you add the kahako to a letter?


kelii....

If you are on a mobile device, hold down the letter and see if your phone gives you options for accents.


apuahui2x

Cannot type kahako


Maui_Bartlett

For this course, you may find useful the Hawaiian keyboards built into the Windows, OS X (on your computer) and iOS (mobile phone) operating systems. You can also download a Hawaiian Keyboard for your Android phone from the Google Play store. We recommend using Gboard, the free Google Keyboard, which supports many languages, including Hawaiian.

With these keyboards you can use alt/option (or long press on mobile) + vowel to type a vowel with a kahakō over it (i.e. ā, ē, ī, ō, ū). The apostrophe key becomes an ʻ (ʻokina) by default. Using alt/option + apostrophe gives you an apostrophe.


dandy7193

If it say watch for the accent ok but if my ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ phone types that way i cant fix

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.