1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My father has sheep."

"My father has sheep."

Translation:Shizheʼé bee dibé.

October 18, 2018

20 Comments


Judorange123

Bee is not a verb but a postposition,so it can't finish the sentence. In the absence of hóló (there is, it exists), dibé acts as the predicate (there is sheep), hence the last position.

Shizhé'é dibé bee hólǫ́, or

Shizhéʼé bidibé hólǫ́, or

Shizhéʼé bee dibé.


Judorange123

Alternate explanation would be, the "natural" place of bee is right after shizhé'é, but in the case of the presence of a verb, the verb attracts all the postpositions to just before itself. When the verb is missing, the postposition can stay in place.


ConorHoughton

Super, that's interesting. Thanks a million. Why isn't it "Shizheʼé dibé bee hólǫ́"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think your sentence is valid, so I have made a report to be added. :)


aluap818

I made a report today, as it will not accept any other correct responses.


Judorange123

As I mentioned, this is also valid.


MexicoMadness

Thank you again for your helpful comment, Judorange.


Ponorka68

You wrote 3 sentences, is there any difference in their translation?


MexicoMadness

Your explanation has helped a lot! Thank you very much.


Snoopydances

Thank you, that is very helpful!


Snoopydances

I agree, please add audio!


blackhorse649142

Shizhé'é dibé bee hólǫ́ is the correct way of saying this.


ConorHoughton

Why isn't it Shizheʼé dibé bee?


Tannuska

Shi X ho'lo'. Question: For I, do we always use hólǫ́, and place the object before the verb? Shima' X bee hólǫ́. Question: For Feminine Singular, do we use always "bee hólǫ́'" and place the object before the verb? Shizhe'é bee X. Question: With Masculine Singular, do we use always "bee", and place the object after the verb? Thanks.


Z6a5a

I am Zlata. I love you♡♡♡♡♡☆.!


RachelHuar

It should be subject, verb comment. Father, sheep, he has. Shizhe'e dibe bee holo


Veronica23960

The sentence is not complete


Veronica23960

Not a complete sentence!!


MexicoMadness

Diego, I just had it marked wrong but was correct, as you explained. I will report it.


lisamich

Please add audio. All in doing is memorizing written text. What use is that without understanding the spoken language?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.