"My father has sheep."

Translation:Shizheʼé bee dibé.

October 18, 2018

9 Comments


Judorange123

Bee is not a verb but a postposition,so it can't finish the sentence. In the absence of hóló (there is, it exists), dibé acts as the predicate (there is sheep), hence the last position.

Shizhé'é dibé bee hólǫ́, or

Shizhéʼé bidibé hólǫ́, or

Shizhéʼé bee dibé.

October 19, 2018

Judorange123

Alternate explanation would be, the "natural" place of bee is right after shizhé'é, but in the case of the presence of a verb, the verb attracts all the postpositions to just before itself. When the verb is missing, the postposition can stay in place.

October 19, 2018

ConorHoughton

Super, that's interesting. Thanks a million. Why isn't it "Shizheʼé dibé bee hólǫ́"?

October 20, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think your sentence is valid, so I have made a report to be added. :)

October 22, 2018

aluap818

I made a report today, as it will not accept any other correct responses.

December 3, 2018

Judorange123

As I mentioned, this is also valid.

October 27, 2018

Ponorka68

You wrote 3 sentences, is there any difference in their translation?

March 16, 2019

ConorHoughton

Why isn't it Shizheʼé dibé bee?

October 18, 2018

Tannuska

Shi X ho'lo'. Question: For I, do we always use hólǫ́, and place the object before the verb? Shima' X bee hólǫ́. Question: For Feminine Singular, do we use always "bee hólǫ́'" and place the object before the verb? Shizhe'é bee X. Question: With Masculine Singular, do we use always "bee", and place the object after the verb? Thanks.

January 25, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.