1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My father has sheep."

"My father has sheep."

Translation:Shizheʼé bee dibé.

October 18, 2018

13 Comments


Judorange123

Bee is not a verb but a postposition,so it can't finish the sentence. In the absence of hóló (there is, it exists), dibé acts as the predicate (there is sheep), hence the last position.

Shizhé'é dibé bee hólǫ́, or

Shizhéʼé bidibé hólǫ́, or

Shizhéʼé bee dibé.


Judorange123

Alternate explanation would be, the "natural" place of bee is right after shizhé'é, but in the case of the presence of a verb, the verb attracts all the postpositions to just before itself. When the verb is missing, the postposition can stay in place.


ConorHoughton

Super, that's interesting. Thanks a million. Why isn't it "Shizheʼé dibé bee hólǫ́"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think your sentence is valid, so I have made a report to be added. :)


aluap818

I made a report today, as it will not accept any other correct responses.


Judorange123

As I mentioned, this is also valid.


Ponorka68

You wrote 3 sentences, is there any difference in their translation?


blackhorse649142

Shizhé'é dibé bee hólǫ́ is the correct way of saying this.


ConorHoughton

Why isn't it Shizheʼé dibé bee?


Tannuska

Shi X ho'lo'. Question: For I, do we always use hólǫ́, and place the object before the verb? Shima' X bee hólǫ́. Question: For Feminine Singular, do we use always "bee hólǫ́'" and place the object before the verb? Shizhe'é bee X. Question: With Masculine Singular, do we use always "bee", and place the object after the verb? Thanks.


RachelHuar

It should be subject, verb comment. Father, sheep, he has. Shizhe'e dibe bee holo


Veronica23960

The sentence is not complete


Veronica23960

Not a complete sentence!!

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.