1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "le wi-fi"

"le wi-fi"

Translation:the Wi-Fi

October 18, 2018

31 Comments


Gleavage13

I also have wee fee at home


crepe_suzette

My favorite french word so far lol


envacance

When I was in HS my favorite was cacahuète.


Sturmgruss

We have Wi-fi, the french people have something pronounced Wee-Fee and the germans have W-LAN! As you can see, french is the best! XD At least in my opinion...


envacance

W-LAN probably makes the most sense. Aside from Wi-Fi being what the Wi-Fi alliance came up with, and definitely more catchy than its prior name of "IEEE 802.11b Direct Sequence," at least "W-LAN" has a meaning. English speakers are familar with Hi Fi, and Sci Fi, but not Wireless Fidelity or Wireless Fiction. So we have something that seems like it should be short for something, but isn't anything more than a marketing tool, unlike most high tech terms.

"We fee" could be the slogan of a check cashing company, trying to be honest about their charges.


Orino_Fik

Russians have Waii-Faii (Вай-Фай) ^-^


envacance

It has many meanings, but when used at the end of a sentence with no other context, it's an emoticon. It's like a sideways smiley face, but with the eyes closed down to an X.


Wayne359254

WiFi alone was accepted without the definite article


MacD011191

LMAOOO "le weeee-fee" like he sounds so sarcastic about it


pohoka

in Hungarian it's "wee-fee" too


Vintersdrom

J'ai besoin du le mot de passe wi-fi, s'il vous plaît.


InvertedGo

Is th hst actually how wifi is pronounced? "Wee-fee"?


Big__Show

It sounds so much cuter! I think this is how I'm going to pronounce it at home from now on


Frenchapple723

XD I died when i heard it was said like that lolololololol


Lafayette94th

Big_Show - I think it's funny that they pronounce it that way! (BTW - congrats on being so deep in French and German, I'm doing the same thing!)


ezupo1

in Spanish is wee fee too


envacance

You mean it's not pronounced that way in English? How embarrassing.


J.D_Neon

It is in most languages actually. Most european languages have "I" with an "ee" sound, english is the anomaly.


TomParsons2

is the "English" pronunciation (Why-Fy) every used?


gail558895

I understand that 'le Wi-Fi" is the Wi-Fi, but in English we often drop the particle "the" and just say "wi-fi". It all depends on the context.


UnMe11

I smell a rat.....;)


AndrewHill749606

Wow the male voice sounds so sad saying this, like he's so tired and sighing. "le wee feeee sigh"


Will615550

it sounds like le huit! Nothing at all like wi-fi (or wee-fee)


SylvanRat

"Wee fee? Isn't that usually free to do?"

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.