1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "le wi-fi"

"le wi-fi"

Translation:the Wi-Fi

October 18, 2018

19 Comments


InvertedGo

Is th hst actually how wifi is pronounced? "Wee-fee"?


Big__Show

It sounds so much cuter! I think this is how I'm going to pronounce it at home from now on


Lafayette94th

Big_Show - I think it's funny that they pronounce it that way! (BTW - congrats on being so deep in French and German, I'm doing the same thing!)


MariaNyczWasilec

XD I died when i heard it was said like that lolololololol


ezupo1

in Spanish is wee fee too


Wayne____

You mean it's not pronounced that way in English? How embarrassing.


Gleavage13

I also have wee fee at home


SuzetteKin2

My favorite french word so far lol


Wayne____

When I was in HS my favorite was cacahuète.


Wayne359254

WiFi alone was accepted without the definite article


Sturmgruss

We have Wi-fi, the french people have something pronounced Wee-Fee and the germans have W-LAN! As you can see, french is the best! XD At least in my opinion...


Orino_Fik

Russians have Waii-Faii (Вай-Фай) ^-^


pohoka

in Hungarian it's "wee-fee" too


gail558895

I understand that 'le Wi-Fi" is the Wi-Fi, but in English we often drop the particle "the" and just say "wi-fi". It all depends on the context.


Will615550

it sounds like le huit! Nothing at all like wi-fi (or wee-fee)


UnMe11

I smell a rat.....;)


Marianne9996

I'm laughing so hard, " Wee-Fee " It's adorable how they say it.

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.