1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "le wi-fi"

"le wi-fi"

Translation:the Wi-Fi

October 18, 2018

26 Comments


InvertedGo

Is th hst actually how wifi is pronounced? "Wee-fee"?


Big__Show

It sounds so much cuter! I think this is how I'm going to pronounce it at home from now on


Lafayette94th

Big_Show - I think it's funny that they pronounce it that way! (BTW - congrats on being so deep in French and German, I'm doing the same thing!)


MariaNyczWasilec

XD I died when i heard it was said like that lolololololol


ezupo1

in Spanish is wee fee too


Wayne____

You mean it's not pronounced that way in English? How embarrassing.


Gleavage13

I also have wee fee at home


SuzetteKin2

My favorite french word so far lol


Wayne____

When I was in HS my favorite was cacahuète.


Wayne359254

WiFi alone was accepted without the definite article


Sturmgruss

We have Wi-fi, the french people have something pronounced Wee-Fee and the germans have W-LAN! As you can see, french is the best! XD At least in my opinion...


Wayne____

W-LAN probably makes the most sense. Aside from Wi-Fi being what the Wi-Fi alliance came up with, and definitely more catchy than its prior name of "IEEE 802.11b Direct Sequence," at least "W-LAN" has a meaning. English speakers are familar with Hi Fi, and Sci Fi, but not Wireless Fidelity or Wireless Fiction. So we have something that seems like it should be short for something, but isn't anything more than a marketing tool, unlike most high tech terms.

"We fee" could be the slogan of a check cashing company, trying to be honest about their charges.


Orino_Fik

Russians have Waii-Faii (Вай-Фай) ^-^


Wayne____

It has many meanings, but when used at the end of a sentence with no other context, it's an emoticon. It's like a sideways smiley face, but with the eyes closed down to an X.


pohoka

in Hungarian it's "wee-fee" too


Marianne9996

I'm laughing so hard, " Wee-Fee " It's adorable how they say it.


gail558895

I understand that 'le Wi-Fi" is the Wi-Fi, but in English we often drop the particle "the" and just say "wi-fi". It all depends on the context.


Kaeden156964

LMAOOO "le weeee-fee" like he sounds so sarcastic about it


Will615550

it sounds like le huit! Nothing at all like wi-fi (or wee-fee)


UnMe11

I smell a rat.....;)


Vintersdrom

J'ai besoin du le mot de passe wi-fi, s'il vous plaît.


AndrewHill749606

Wow the male voice sounds so sad saying this, like he's so tired and sighing. "le wee feeee sigh"

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.