"Pehea ke anilā o Kaunakakai i kēia lā?"

Translation:How is Kaunakakai's weather today?

3 months ago

11 Comments


ThomasChoc

"How's Kaunakakai's weather today?" incorrect?

3 months ago

kjbritt91

bump this needs to be fixed

3 months ago

kelii....

Pololei.

3 months ago

RonRGB

The ( 's ) is a possessive part of speech in English, It denotes ownership: Kaunakakai's weather / the weather of Kaunakakai.

2 months ago

xcsrz
Plus

"How is the weather today in Kaunakakai?" should be accepted.

2 months ago

kelii....

This section also works on the use of the words o and i such that the weather in Kaunakakai (ke anilā i Kaunakakai) vs. Kaunakakai's weather (ke anilā o Kaunakakai) would be different grammatically but with similar meanings.

2 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Can it be translated as: How is today's weather in Kaunakakei?

    2 months ago

kelii....

    Generally, it is just as good to say that. However, they are trying to teach grammar and such. So that meaning does not correspond exactly to the prompt.

    Today's weather would be ke anilā o kēia lā

    in Kaunakakai would be i Kaunakakai

    So that would be Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā i Kaunakakai ?

    I think there is a separate prompt for that question. It is fascinating how they did this section in order to teach the words o and i. Those small words are in part what is making the difference in exact meaning.

    2 months ago

RonRGB

    From Wikipedia: Kaunakakai is in Maui County, Hawaiʻi, United States. It is the largest town on the island of Molokaʻi.

    1 month ago

kale345696

    does any one on this post speech pigion it would help you understand more

    1 month ago

kale345696

    by the way moloka' is in the kingdom of hawai'i

    1 month ago
    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.