"Pehea ke anilā o Kaunakakai i kēia lā?"

Translation:How is Kaunakakai's weather today?

October 18, 2018

12 Comments


ThomasChoc

"How's Kaunakakai's weather today?" incorrect?

October 18, 2018

kjbritt91

bump this needs to be fixed

November 9, 2018

kelii....

Pololei.

October 31, 2018

RonRGB

The ( 's ) is a possessive part of speech in English, It denotes ownership: Kaunakakai's weather / the weather of Kaunakakai.

December 11, 2018

xcsrz
Plus

"How is the weather today in Kaunakakai?" should be accepted.

November 18, 2018

kelii....

This section also works on the use of the words o and i such that the weather in Kaunakakai (ke anilā i Kaunakakai) vs. Kaunakakai's weather (ke anilā o Kaunakakai) would be different grammatically but with similar meanings.

November 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Can it be translated as: How is today's weather in Kaunakakei?

    December 3, 2018

kelii....

    Generally, it is just as good to say that. However, they are trying to teach grammar and such. So that meaning does not correspond exactly to the prompt.

    Today's weather would be ke anilā o kēia lā

    in Kaunakakai would be i Kaunakakai

    So that would be Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā i Kaunakakai ?

    I think there is a separate prompt for that question. It is fascinating how they did this section in order to teach the words o and i. Those small words are in part what is making the difference in exact meaning.

    December 3, 2018

RonRGB

    From Wikipedia: Kaunakakai is in Maui County, Hawaiʻi, United States. It is the largest town on the island of Molokaʻi.

    December 27, 2018

kale345696

    does any one on this post speech pigion it would help you understand more

    January 7, 2019

kale345696

    by the way moloka' is in the kingdom of hawai'i

    January 7, 2019

pjsamuelu

    How is kaunakai weather today?

    February 27, 2019
    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.