"How is the weather today?"

Translation:Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā?

4 months ago

3 Comments


NancyNumaz

Why is the answer for this the same as the answer for How is the weather of today? Can we just write this answer as Pehea ke anilā kēia lā?

4 months ago

kelii....

That should read then Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā? instead. Word for word, it reads How the weather of this day instead of How the weather on this day. It may come across as splitting hairs at this point, but when you get to more complex grammar, you will need to know the difference between those two little words o and i.

4 months ago

Emi451169

No, they are different.. one is with the "o" and the other one with an "i". The meaning is the same but there is a difference in the words used :)

4 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.