1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "How is the weather today?"

"How is the weather today?"

Translation:Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā?

October 18, 2018

9 Comments


NancyNumaz

Why is the answer for this the same as the answer for How is the weather of today? Can we just write this answer as Pehea ke anilā kēia lā?


kelii....

That should read then Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā? instead. Word for word, it reads How the weather of this day instead of How the weather on this day. It may come across as splitting hairs at this point, but when you get to more complex grammar, you will need to know the difference between those two little words o and i.


ConnorS1110

How do you know when to use i vs o?


KarinLynn1

So would either one (i or o) mean today's weather?


kelii....

The phrase "Today's weather" is a possessive, which would be o not i. With i instead, it would be "the weather today".


DCnF91

When is the answer pehea ke anilā o keiā lā versus i keiā lā?


kelii....

Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā? - Word for word, it reads How the weather of this day and Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā? - Word for word reads How the weather on this day. It may come across as splitting hairs at this point, but when you get to more complex grammar, you will need to know the difference between those two little words o and i.


Noelani358576

I can't use a mekona with my cell phone keyboard.


Halia18365

I got two answers wrong when two of the three choices were EXACTLY THE SAME! How am I supposed to know which one of the two correct answers to choose?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.