1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aku tidak bisa membawa koper…

"Aku tidak bisa membawa koper naik ojek."

Translation:I cannot bring a suitcase when taking a taxibike.

October 18, 2018

12 Comments


mschwabnz

I think 'when' is optional here. What do native English speakers think? I was marked wrong for omitting it and reported it.


joeldipops

I think even simpler

"I cannot bring a suitcase on a motorcycle taxi"


mschwabnz

I agree, clear and simple.


Cor665827

Why is ketika omited?


audsters.-_-.

wait ojek ada bahasa inggrisnya???????? i didn't even know this, no one even knew about this!


joeldipops

Well "Ojek" isn't a word anyone would use in English. "Taxibike" isn't a word I'd ever heard before in Australia, but it may have been used in the past, or in other English speaking areas like Hong Kong or India. Most English speakers will certainly be able to figure out what "Taxibike" means without any trouble.


athxp

Taxibike... ok


faisal796944

Taxibike is ojek, hmm


AsyrafFauz1

Hey you little greeny bird, please study indonesian language more


Ms.Fixer

I got answers from native speakers. https://hinative.com/questions/18421929

The original Indonesian sentence is grammatically INCORRECT, but the expression is widely used in daily conversations. Inserting "ketika" (formal) makes the sentence grammatically correct, but it is a bad collocation for "aku" (informal). Here are alternative solutions:

  • "Saya tidak bisa membawa koper ketika (or saat) naik ojek." -- Note: "naik" is a verb and cannot function as a preposition or a conjunction.

  • "Aku tidak bisa bawa koper pas koper naik ojek. -- Note: "pas" is for informal. One native speaker argues "waktu" is informal, but another says it is formal. So, I guess "waktu" is between "ketika/saat" and "pas".

  • "Aku gak bisa bawa koperku di ojek." -- Note: "gak" is more informal. "Di" as a preposition means "on a taxibike" whereas "pas naik" does "when riding/taking a taxibike".

Hope this helps!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.