1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hello everyone."

"Hello everyone."

Translation:Aloha kākou.

October 18, 2018

15 Comments


Mikeleokeao

The answer choices did not contain the word "kākou"


jdmcowan

That's ok. Sometimes there are multiple possible ways to say something. The exercise might choose to use a different possible answer than what is shown as the translation. There isn't one exact answer, so you have to figure out what possible answer you can make from the tiles provided.


ranuncudahlia

Mine only gave "Aloha" "Aloha kaua" and "E". I naturally chose Aloha kaua since it's the only one with a pronoun--but Aloha was the answer. It's a little too vague to have "Aloha" (a very broad word) for a specific answer. That's like giving "Lei" and expecting the user to input "Wearing a lei"


polyglot2015

my only options were 1) aloha, 2) aloha pono, and 3) aloha kaua. I chose "aloha kaua" and it said the right answer was "aloha."


jdmcowan

Oh, right. The prompt was "Hello everyone". Better to just say "Aloha" than to choose an incorrect pronoun.


jdmcowan

If kāua did not have a kahakō, then it was misspelled and was not a correct option.


polyglot2015

It did, I just didn't type it.


WakaJoekoe

why isn't it "aloha e kākou"?


Zach_Factor

I think you only use "e" when youre talking to an individual instead of a group (i.e., when a name is involved somehow)


Lisa254458

Why was "Aloha kākāu" accepted?


Kaleihokuikaika

Ugh, if you want people to learn correctly than there should be an option for the "correct" answer. It's kākou not kāua.


Zach_Factor

why wouldnt "aloha mai kāua" be right, since "mai" is just a directional?


Maui_Bartlett

Was the prompt "Hello" or "Hello everyone"? "Aloha mai kāua" should be accepted for "Hello". If it wasn't I'll investigate.


KaawaloaKe

I would love to put the proper accent but my keyboard doeant let me


SundaeYome

I cannot add the kahako to my words.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.