"Hello everyone."

Translation:Aloha kākou.

October 18, 2018

9 Comments


Mikeleokeao

The answer choices did not contain the word "kākou"

October 18, 2018

jdmcowan

That's ok. Sometimes there are multiple possible ways to say something. The exercise might choose to use a different possible answer than what is shown as the translation. There isn't one exact answer, so you have to figure out what possible answer you can make from the tiles provided.

October 19, 2018

ranuncudahlia

Mine only gave "Aloha" "Aloha kaua" and "E". I naturally chose Aloha kaua since it's the only one with a pronoun--but Aloha was the answer. It's a little too vague to have "Aloha" (a very broad word) for a specific answer. That's like giving "Lei" and expecting the user to input "Wearing a lei"

October 19, 2018

polyglot2015

my only options were 1) aloha, 2) aloha pono, and 3) aloha kaua. I chose "aloha kaua" and it said the right answer was "aloha."

October 31, 2018

jdmcowan

Oh, right. The prompt was "Hello everyone". Better to just say "Aloha" than to choose an incorrect pronoun.

October 31, 2018

jdmcowan

If kāua did not have a kahakō, then it was misspelled and was not a correct option.

October 31, 2018

polyglot2015

It did, I just didn't type it.

October 31, 2018

Kaleihokuikaika

Ugh, if you want people to learn correctly than there should be an option for the "correct" answer. It's kākou not kāua.

February 3, 2019

WakaJoekoe

why isn't it "aloha e kākou"?

April 24, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.