"Not surprising for me that you make me disappointed."

Translation:Tidak mengejutkan untuk saya bahwa kalian membuat saya kecewa.

October 18, 2018

2 Comments


Pix54

I answered the suggested solution, except with Bukan instead of Tidak. It was marked wrong. My thinking was that “Not surprising” is short for “It is not surprising”, and therefore bukan would be appropriate as it is modifying a noun. Am I way off here?

October 18, 2018

Rick392366

'tidak' is used here to negate the verb 'mengejutkan'.

kejut (adjective) = shock.
mengejutkan (me-kan verb) = to shock, to surprise.

October 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.