"The toy is on the floor."

Translation:Aia ka mea pāʻani i ka papahele.

October 18, 2018

5 Comments


HImom7

"ma" is missing from the keyboard version.

October 31, 2018

kelii....

Was the word i in the word bank, though?

November 2, 2018

NancyNumaz

It says the toy, not toys, so it doesn't need the mea.

October 18, 2018

kelii....

the toy is ka mea pāʻani but the toys would be nā mea pāʻani. The word mea is needed for both because the base word toy is always mea pāʻani, meaning play thing.

November 2, 2018

Joel724482

Aaaa. Okay. Mea meaning thing and pā'ani is play.

March 1, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.