"The toy is on the floor."

Translation:Aia ka mea pāʻani i ka papahele.

October 18, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BlockedBlock

When you hover over "is on the", it shows "Aia ma ka", but when I put "Aia ma ka mea pāʻani i ka papahele.", I got it wrong, because it says that "ma" shouldnʻt be there. Why is this?


kelii....

"Aia ma ka mea pāʻani i ka papahele." has two prepositional phrases (two "on the" phrases) and no subject. Your sentence literally says "(There- Aia) on the toy on the floor."

"is on the" meaning Aia ma ka, then would start with the place first - "Aia ma ka papahele ka mea pāʻani." However, it is more common to split that up and put the item right after Aia AND THEN the place where the item is - Aia ka mea pāʻani ma ka papahele. Perhaps the hint should have been written like this "is .... on the". I hope that is clear.


willowmoniz

I've tried the splitted version twice but it wasn't accepted :/ Anyway, thank you very much for all your support on the Hawaiian tasks, it's much appreciated. Unfortunately this language doesn't have much profund advicers out there.


AbbyDuran8

I still don't understand how this is different than "Aia nā kī ma ka papa." How are we supposed to understand that the toy is attached as an "on the" phrase when Dou hasn't provided any tips for this lesson?


kelii....

I am not sure what your question is as it stands with the English only here. Ultimately, this sentence is the same structure as the sentence "Aia nā kī ma ka papa(hele)." The words i and ma are interchangeable for this type of sentence using Aia for stationary location.


AbbyDuran8

I just don't know the proper structure but looking at your other comments I think I have a better understanding since Duo didn't properly set up the sentence structure.


kelii....

It looks like a long string of words and beginners do not know how to break the sentences down into sections to make the language easier to understand. So here it goes - basic sentences have 1, 2 or 3 sections.

If it is one section then it is typically a verb/predicate only - Ua pau ! - Done!

For two and three sections, it would be first the verb/predicate that some people on here call po‘o in Hawaiian, and the second section usually the subject or piko, then if there is a third section it would be rest of the sentence, an object phrase / prepositional phrase called ‘awe. These Aia sentences have three parts -

Po‘o - Aia (is located)

Piko - ka mea pā‘ani (the toy)

‘awe - ma ka papahele (on the floor)

Because the subject or piko does not use an object marker like i or ma, then it is recognizable if the piko and ‘awe are swapped.

Aia ka mea pāʻani i ka papahele.

Aia i ka papahele ka mea pāʻani.


AbbyDuran8

Thanks for explaining since it's not available on Duo. There a few audio and one-to-one lessons in Hawaiian outside of here and YouTube. I'm registered with Pimsleur and iTalki and Hawaiian is unavailable.


auntydebe

I agree...confused ! And frustrating


auntydebe

NO. I find the inconsistent ies very frustrating.


HImom7

"ma" is missing from the keyboard version.


kelii....

Was the word i in the word bank, though?


Matsukasa

No "ma" in the word bank for me, at least.


kelii....

Someone left a comment but I do not see it. Papahele means floor and hele means go. That is not a coincidence. Papahele is a combination of papa - board, foundation, flat surface and hele - go.


Pat47069

When the "toys are on the floor", Duo said it is Aia nā mea pā'ani i ma ka papahele. So is "ma" included when it's a plural sentence? I haven't figured out when it's just i ka or i ma ka.


kelii....

The words i and ma do not appear next to each other. It is an either / or situation. It should be either

Aia nā mea pā'ani ma ka papahele.

OR

Aia nā mea pā'ani i ka papahele.

If you see it as Aia nā mea pā'ani i ma ka papahele. then please report that as incorrect.


dahlgoran

Thank you for this and forb all your concise and precise advice and explanations! Iʻm a native Polish speaker, and it seems itʻs easier for me to comprehend the Hawaiian grammar, because my language is both horrendously complicated and very fluent at the same time, just a hard skeleton ... and all possible forms that can be attached to it. I guess thatʻs what made me love Hawaiian. Apart H awaii five 0, TOS, that is


Sgt.Kalama

Aia ka mea pā'ani ma luna o ka papahele ~ not accepted, flagged.


kelii....

That is correct but for something like papahele, ma luna o would be unnecessary to get across the meaning of "on".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.